"जूलिया को नमक नहीं चाहिए।"

Translation:Julia does not want salt.

February 3, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobbieCalifornia

Anyone else hearing 'ramak' instead of 'namak' for the audio?


Bobby7_

I was also hearing 'ramak' but if I listen repeatedly, it looks like she is trying to say namak with the ण sound instead of the न sound. Also, I only hear this when I try to listen to the नमक word (by hovering over it) but if I listen to the whole sentence, it sounds normal, with न instead of ण.


btopps

Same experience here.


Sarah_130408

Not the same here¯_(ツ)_/¯


Ellen147987

Julia, take some salt. Come on, Julia, have some salt. Mom, Julia does not want the salt. I would think 'the salt' should be accepted? Duo doesn't.


Beth205297

Why is "को " in here?


Vinay6942

Because the sentence in Hindi is actually in the Oblique case. Literal translation of this sentence is - To Julia, Salt is not required/needed/wanted.


Lauretta153833

Perfect explanation, thank you


insysion

Would "Julia does not want the salt" also be a valid translation here? It's the more natural phrasing in English.


Rishbam1

WHy is ko used here... Is it cause chahie is used and its like to julia... then again whats the difference between chahtaa and chahie... When do you use which... WHHHAATT


sid1971

Nope It is perfectly fine...


kajal320992

Why "does" used here?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.