1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Kaffee."

"Wir haben Kaffee."

Translation:We have coffee.

May 20, 2014

34 Comments


jimimaze

We are having coffee?

May 20, 2014

Maailmaparandaja

... would be translated as: "wir trinken Kaffee."

January 25, 2015

Lenkvist

In German, "haben" doesn't have the meaning of "are having"/"are drinking" coffee.

May 20, 2014

jasperturtle

Is there a way to say "are having" in German? or would you just have to use the conjugation of to drink

July 21, 2014

Shamarth

You have to use the verb "to drink".

October 29, 2015

sravanya

Can anybody explain why " we are having coffee" is incorrect?

August 22, 2014

Maailmaparandaja

"We have coffee", referring to your possession of coffee is: "Wir haben Kaffee." "We are having coffee", referring to the act of drinking coffee is: "Wir trinken Kaffee." Phrases with to have in a continuous tense like: having someone over, having breaky, having a hard time and many others, can not be translated word for word to German; they require a verb that is more specific to the action you're trying to describe, like trinken for example.

January 25, 2015

ArunavaC

Thank you.. for both comments!

February 3, 2015

GiveMeCoffees

you are right thanks

June 20, 2019

Bhf9

i too am confused about why it cannot be 'we are having coffee'...

October 30, 2014

bebuzar

Because "haben" means "to posses". If I say "ich habe Kaffee" it means "I have coffee", that is, "the coffee belongs to me".

"having coffee" means something more along the lines of "drinking coffee" - consuming it. "Haben" does not have that meaning in German, it can only mean that you own something. And even in English: if you say "have", it means own, but if you say "having", it means that you're drinking/eating something.

For some reason I can't see when you posted this so I don't know if this is helpful at all or if you already found the answer.

March 31, 2015

shaquibrahman

how to say we are having??

August 7, 2014

Mr.D3m0Li5

"Wir haben" there's no "present continuous" in German.

August 10, 2014

ElleLingo

That's wrong. They're just combined. Wir haben = we have AND we are having. Either way, that's what it "means" in English so it should be marked correct.

November 2, 2014

Maailmaparandaja

"We are having" in terms of consuming food has an additional meaning that does not exist in German. "Wir haben Kaffee" means you possess coffee, it does not mean you are drinking coffee. Marking the continuous as incorrect is a counter-measure set to prevent people from thinking it does mean you are drinking coffee.

January 25, 2015

ElleLingo

Yes, I know...my post was in reply to Mr.D3m0Li5 saying that there was no such thing as the present continuous in German.

However, I didn't clarify at all that I wasn't talking specifically about Duo's example. Oops.

January 25, 2015

ArunavaC

So how do you differentiate between "We are having" and "We have" ? What if the context does not make it clear?

January 6, 2015

ElleLingo

Too bad! Haha! But there are very few times when this would happen. English isn't any better, the amount of times I have to say 'no, I meant you in general, not specifically YOU'! I suppose you could just add 'jetzt' (wir essen Brot... jetzt) if it wasn't obvious from context?

January 6, 2015

ArunavaC

Yup, jetzt would just about do it. :-)

January 6, 2015

shaquibrahman

so there is also no has or had?? is it that only have exists with different forms for different persons?

August 10, 2014

Atomic_Sheep

I read in another comment there is but it's uncommon

October 15, 2014

SalsabeelE

Why "we drink coffee is wrong" ??

October 22, 2014

ElleLingo

Seriously? It's wrong because you have to translate the German words into English not the general gist!

November 2, 2014

a-muktar

The similarities between English and German is astounding

October 27, 2014

jenneratty

Meeting with friends to drink coffee and chat is common in the USA - is there a German phrase to express participating in an afternoon coffee break?

October 30, 2014

jenneratty

It's been months since I posted here and this phrase still bothers me. I understand that "Wir haben Kaffee" translates literally to "We have coffee". Translating it to "We're having coffee" is a sort of false cognate, but it brings up a valid question - how do you express the activity of having a cup of coffee with friends in German? Would you just say "Wir trinken Kaffee" and hope that the listener understands from context?

January 22, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

Yes, you would.

January 25, 2015

jenneratty

It's been months since I posted here and this phrase still bothers me. I understand that "Wir haben Kaffee" translates literally to "We have coffee". Translating it to "We're having coffee" is a sort of false cognate, but it brings up a valid question - how do you express the activity of having a cup of coffee with friends in German? Would you just say "Wir trinken Kaffee" and hope that the listener understands from context?

January 22, 2015

abbadackerygirl

We are having would translate to Wir haben, would it not?

January 22, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

"We have coffee", referring to your possession of coffee is: "Wir haben Kaffee." "We are having coffee", referring to the act of drinking coffee is: "Wir trinken Kaffee." Phrases with to have in a continuous tense like: having someone over, having breaky, having a hard time and many others, can not be translated word for word to German; they require a verb that is more specific to the action you're try to describe, like trinken for example.

January 25, 2015

Vaarlam

Without context, it's impossible to know if what's meant is "we have coffee," " we are having coffee", or "we do have coffee." Under the circumstances, then, the one form's just as correct as either of the others.

February 6, 2015

JokbasKaem

This is hard as it sounds like Ihr

April 16, 2015

CalebPapsd

Coffee!

October 27, 2017

daviddunlo4

We are having coffee shoukd have been accepted

October 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.