"What is this?"

Translation:He aha kēia?

February 3, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KarinLynn1

why not "wai" instead of "aha"? was marked as incorrect


Zach_Factor

"Wai" means "who" and "aha" means "what."

So, saying "'O wai kēia" translates to "Who is this?" while "He aha kēia" translates to "This is a what?" or "What is this?"


Riceburns

Does the pull down hint need a spelling correction? (Hint states: "He aha kēiā?" Should it be spelled "He aha kēia?")


Zach_Factor

yeah it does, report it please


RanggaWask

So, this is literally "A what this?" ?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.