1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What is this?"

"What is this?"

Translation:He aha kēia?

February 3, 2019

5 Comments


KarinLynn1

why not "wai" instead of "aha"? was marked as incorrect


Zach_Factor

"Wai" means "who" and "aha" means "what."

So, saying "'O wai kēia" translates to "Who is this?" while "He aha kēia" translates to "This is a what?" or "What is this?"


Riceburns

Does the pull down hint need a spelling correction? (Hint states: "He aha kēiā?" Should it be spelled "He aha kēia?")


Zach_Factor

yeah it does, report it please


NJtheSTQ

Many must also have observed, aha! If we say AHA? all by itself, we know we are requesting an explanation. I'll use this to help me remember anyway :-)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.