"Um rato"

Translation:A mouse

April 7, 2013

33 Comments


rmacheshire

In Portugal a mouse is a "rato (pequeno)", in Brazil it is a "camundongo".

August 27, 2013

Luccastro

And in Ceará (Brazil) we often use the word "catita" instead of camundongo. I think it's just a slang or idk but that's it!

December 4, 2016

VictorTheLead

Bom saber, Eu sempre usei "ratos"

June 20, 2019

LEON_PETO

"um hato" R's are pronounced as H?

July 22, 2013

IsaFaith

I see you are studying Spanish, so here is a tip: any time where you would need to roll your r's if in Spanish ('rr' or r at the beginning of the word) give it an H sound in portuguese.

December 24, 2014

MikeGeorge84

Great explanation IsaFaith. Thank you!

October 12, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, when it is at the beginning of a word. There are other ways to pronounce R, some of them depend on the region..http://www.duolingo.com/comment/486296

July 22, 2013

rudiedirkx

Not just when it's the beginning of a word, right? Garrafa?

December 4, 2014

2Bibliophile

"RR" is pronounced like H as well, yes

December 13, 2014

Rodrigo_Duo

No, the right pronunces is "R". = Rato.

March 9, 2019

Pece

If I had to guess what 'rato' meant, I would have said rat as opposed to mouse. How do they say rat in Portuguese? When hovering over the word rato, it gives the option for both rat and mouse.

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Rat is usually referred to ratazana... but its sometimes translated as rato too... mouse is also related to "camundongo"

April 7, 2013

Sren327586

I have asked the same question before. In another round RATO was translated to mean RAT. And now it is also a MOUSE ??? How do you know when RATO means rat or a mouse ??? Its very confusing.

July 28, 2019

Bennemann2

Mouse = camundongo and rat = rato where I come from (São Paulo state of Brazil). To me, the duolingo answer is wrong :)

October 29, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

Not wrong, just European vs American.....I get that all the time with English! ;)

January 20, 2015

Muisje94

True, but in this case (look at the flag!) we're learning Brazilian Portuguese :) Personally, I don't mind having EP words on Duo as well, BUT they should be indicated as such and with an actual correct/clear BP word in the answer. The 'rato' thing confused me for a while (I got nicknamed 'mouse' by some friends, but that translates weirdly if you only know rato...).

January 17, 2018

vnmvanessa

Rat=ratazana/rato. Mouse=camundongo. In Brazil you can say 'rato' is more comum.

October 5, 2015

Ian832911

Why is th "r" sound like a "h" i thought it sounds like that if there are two r's.

December 30, 2015

MikeGeorge84

If there are two r's within the word or if there is a single "r" as the first letter then it sounds like an "h."

February 6, 2016

LICA98

does "rato" also mean "while" (like in Spanish)?

March 19, 2018

Paulenrique

No. In Portuguese, rato is an animal.

March 19, 2018

LICA98

how do you say while then?

March 20, 2018

Paulenrique

while = enquanto, um pouco

March 20, 2018

VictorTheLead

Legal, em Portugal, "rato" é o que chamamos de "mouse" (dispositivo usado para computadores)

June 20, 2019

LadyLyn5

In Manaus where I lived for a while rato=rat and catito=mouse. Maybe common iseage has changed since I lived there or maybe there's quite a bit of regional variation.

March 31, 2019

brailyn9

how do you know when um means one or if it means the

July 13, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

um = a/one; o/a = the

July 13, 2015

kaarGil

I am confused with the pronunciation. Does it sound like "gato"?

March 24, 2017

Scutigera

It is almost like, "hat-u" rather than gato (which is cat coincidentally). In Portugal the "r" is not quite as "h" and more like the French "r" instead – and for the double "r" in Portugal there is a French "r' followed by the "h" sound, so two sounds... but there is no sound for the actual "h", as in "Hugo" (U-go) :D.

Here, this may help (how to pronounce "R"):

comment/486296

March 30, 2017

Mucka3

Why isnt it O rato?

March 26, 2017

Paulenrique

O rato = the mouse.

March 26, 2017

Osler102871

Please fix this; it TOTALLY sunds kihe 'umhato'

September 13, 2017

Scutigera

Hmmm... curious, what do you think the Portuguese should sound like?

http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/

https://forvo.com/word/rato/#pt

September 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.