"Um rato"

Translation:A mouse

April 7, 2013

23 Comments


LEON_PETO

"um hato" R's are pronounced as H?


IsaFaith

I see you are studying Spanish, so here is a tip: any time where you would need to roll your r's if in Spanish ('rr' or r at the beginning of the word) give it an H sound in portuguese.


MikeGeorge84

Great explanation IsaFaith. Thank you!


Paulenrique

Yes, when it is at the beginning of a word. There are other ways to pronounce R, some of them depend on the region..http://www.duolingo.com/comment/486296


rudiedirkx

Not just when it's the beginning of a word, right? Garrafa?


2Bibliophile

"RR" is pronounced like H as well, yes


rmacheshire

In Portugal a mouse is a "rato (pequeno)", in Brazil it is a "camundongo".


Luccastro

And in Ceará (Brazil) we often use the word "catita" instead of camundongo. I think it's just a slang or idk but that's it!


VictorTheLead

Bom saber, Eu sempre usei "ratos"


vnmvanessa

Rat=ratazana/rato. Mouse=camundongo. In Brazil you can say 'rato' is more comum.


Pece

If I had to guess what 'rato' meant, I would have said rat as opposed to mouse. How do they say rat in Portuguese? When hovering over the word rato, it gives the option for both rat and mouse.


Paulenrique

Rat is usually referred to ratazana... but its sometimes translated as rato too... mouse is also related to "camundongo"


Sren327586

I have asked the same question before. In another round RATO was translated to mean RAT. And now it is also a MOUSE ??? How do you know when RATO means rat or a mouse ??? Its very confusing.


Bennemann2

Mouse = camundongo and rat = rato where I come from (São Paulo state of Brazil). To me, the duolingo answer is wrong :)


AndrewsSuzy

Not wrong, just European vs American.....I get that all the time with English! ;)


Muisje94

True, but in this case (look at the flag!) we're learning Brazilian Portuguese :) Personally, I don't mind having EP words on Duo as well, BUT they should be indicated as such and with an actual correct/clear BP word in the answer. The 'rato' thing confused me for a while (I got nicknamed 'mouse' by some friends, but that translates weirdly if you only know rato...).


Ian832911

Why is th "r" sound like a "h" i thought it sounds like that if there are two r's.


MikeGeorge84

If there are two r's within the word or if there is a single "r" as the first letter then it sounds like an "h."


LadyLyn5

In Manaus where I lived for a while rato=rat and catito=mouse. Maybe common iseage has changed since I lived there or maybe there's quite a bit of regional variation.


brailyn9

how do you know when um means one or if it means the


AndrewsSuzy

um = a/one; o/a = the


kaarGil

I am confused with the pronunciation. Does it sound like "gato"?


Scutigera

It is almost like, "hat-u" rather than gato (which is cat coincidentally). In Portugal the "r" is not quite as "h" and more like the French "r" instead – and for the double "r" in Portugal there is a French "r' followed by the "h" sound, so two sounds... but there is no sound for the actual "h", as in "Hugo" (U-go) :D.

Here, this may help (how to pronounce "R"):

comment/486296

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.