1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami dilayani oleh seorang l…

"Kami dilayani oleh seorang laki-laki yang baik."

Translation:We are served by a nice man.

February 4, 2019

6 Comments


joeldipops

I don't know if this translation is correct, so I didn't report it, but it made me smile anyway

"We are served by a good boy"


Bratsche2

Is laki-laki not plural?


joeldipops

It's not, confusingly. There are quite a few words like this Gado-gado - Salad with peanut sauce Kupu-kupu - Butterfly Oleh-oleh - Souvenir Kura-kura - Turtle.

There's also no way to explicitly pluralise these (like sheep, fish in English) - you never say laki-laki-laki-laki for instance.


Kst868213

Ho crap, I waste my lingos just because "nice boy" is not accepted! F***!!!!


rizkitaufik01

My mind went places because of this sentence

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.