"Kami dilayani oleh seorang laki-laki yang baik."

Translation:We are served by a nice man.

February 4, 2019

3 Comments


joeldipops

I don't know if this translation is correct, so I didn't report it, but it made me smile anyway

"We are served by a good boy"

February 4, 2019

Bratsche2

Is laki-laki not plural?

February 20, 2019

joeldipops

It's not, confusingly. There are quite a few words like this Gado-gado - Salad with peanut sauce Kupu-kupu - Butterfly Oleh-oleh - Souvenir Kura-kura - Turtle.

There's also no way to explicitly pluralise these (like sheep, fish in English) - you never say laki-laki-laki-laki for instance.

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.