"मेरी दादी चल रही हैं "

Translation:My grandmother is walking.

February 4, 2019

5 Comments


Tomhrbn

Has been? A little confused

February 4, 2019

ErikaKretz

Im also confused, why doesnt रही make it mean "has been"?

April 29, 2019

ErikaKretz

After a few weeks of repetition, I can answer my own question.

रही/रहा /रहे are used for the present continuous (progressive) tense . "is *ing " चल रही है means "is walking (female(s))"

चलती means "walks"; this is the simple present tense.

Extra credit: There is also a "present perfect progressive" tense, in English "has been walking". I don't know whether the Hindi present perfect continuous (progressive) is covered in this Duolingo learning tree, but I found a few other lessons online (1) (2). If I understand correctly, "Grandmother has been walking" is "दादी चलती रही हैं"

(1) https://www.superprof.co.in/blog/hindi-tenses/ (2) http://www.englishseekhon.com/use-of-present-perfect-continuous-tense-in-hindi.html

May 31, 2019

RowanM.1

Colour me confused as well!

May 31, 2019

RowanM.1

Well, rather less confused after that great detailed post by ErikaKretz (that Lingot is from me, by the way - many thanks!). It looks like the main difference between present continuous and perfect continuous is that the verb has some sort of suffix to indicate past tense.

June 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.