"His face has turned red!"

Translation:他的脸红了!

2 weeks ago

4 Comments


ToEach_TheirOwn
Plus

Does anyone know why 他的脸红色了 is wrong?

2 weeks ago

DestinationVoid

I assume it's because change of state pattern require an adjective:

Subj. + Adj. + 了

红 by itself can be an adjective, while 红色 (red color) can only be used as noun.

Reference: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Change_of_state_with_%22le%22#Used_with_Adjectives

2 weeks ago

NasuSamaruk0

The second part is not correct. It is possible to transform a noun into an adjective i.e.

他的臉(是)紅色的。

For the translation, it is possible to have...

他的臉紅色的了。

However, it is not natural to treat the noun as the adjective in that case. Since the sentence emphasizes exaggeration, the better translation would be

他的臉紅紅(的)!

2 weeks ago

ElliottXia
Plus

A bit of an error here, “他的脸红红的/他的臉紅紅的“ comes with a very certain expression of childishness and is only ever said jokingly, it roughly translates to "His face is reddidy red!", which isn't ideal if you don't want to accidentally sound condescending. Also, you can't really forgo 的 here, as tricky as it can be, it just is never taken out in these kinds of sentences. All of these three examples also miss out on the "turned" part, first one being "His face is red (matter-of-factly)", second one "His face is now red (dryly)." Whether if "色" should be included also depends.
Various ways of translating the English sentence:
他(的)脸(变)红了!
他(的)脸变(成)红色了!

1 week ago
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.