1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is why I am mad at him."

"That is why I am mad at him."

Translation:Deshalb bin ich sauer auf ihn.

April 7, 2013

49 Comments


10_little_orcs

wütend and sauer are synonyms here, just as well as Deshalb and Darum. I suggest adding "Deshalb (or Darum) bin ich wütend auf ihn" to the correct solutions.


avifr

Why is auf taking the accusative here? It doesn't make a lot of sense.. is there some way of making sense into it, or is it just one of those things you need to memorize? Sauer sein auf acc.?


mvpb41

why is ihn accusative? from what I've learned, auf is a two way preposition and when there is no motion, it becomes dative. Is this overridden by the fact that "ihn" (him) is the direct object?


Dennis766722

I think it is because 'auf' does NOT refer to LOCATION in this circumstance. Because of that, it takes accusative.


JackBond

Does anyone know of a good resource to know which words count as a position in the sentence? I know the rule of keeping the verb in the second position, but every now and then I'll come across a word that exists outside the sentence where you'd normally think it takes the first position...


Druckles

Do you have an examples of this?


PatriciaJH

I really like the Dartmouth German grammer site. Here's the word order section: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


markbooth

Is it wrong to use mit instead of auf?


JackBond

I suspect that would imply you and he are both mad together, not at anything in particular.


Dekakaruk

Why can't I use "dadurch" in this sentence?


JackBond

I can't say for sure, but I believe that would mean you're describing your method of delivering your anger. Like "Via the internet, I am mad at him" It's not so much a reason you're giving.


Dekakaruk

It does make sense, but I believe that few sentences earlier "dadurch" was used as "therefore", so I'm slightly confused.


GustavoSar16

According to Duden, dadurch and darum are synonyms:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/dadurch


Xiang-Yi

How about "Deshalb habe ich Angst vor ihm"?


DukeRood

That means, "That's why I'm afraid of him."


Xiang-Yi

Ahh... Angst is not anger.. thank you!


dizrythmia

Wouldn't it be more grammatically correct to say "Deshalb bin ich (böse/wütend) auf ihn"? This translates to "That is why I am peeved at him" - a synonym, but not the same.


nitishch

Why can't we use "Daher"?


WandererBo

Daher and deshalb has been interchangeable on some if not many DL phrases. In this particular instance "daher" is not accepted. Have somebody any idea why? please see below before commenting: https://www.dict.cc/?s=That+is+why


LorenzoBadas

I wrote "Daher bin ich sauer auf ihn" and wasn't accepted, should I report it, if not why?


Dwarf

Das ist weil ich an ihnen wütend bin. ??


10_little_orcs

olimo is right. ""Das ist weil" would mean something like "That is because" if you translate it back to English. "darum" and "deshalb" are both correct. You'll also need to take care of the prepositions here, you cannot say "an ihnen". In German, you use "wütend" with the preposition "auf", so it would be "wütend auf ihn". You can trust me, even if I only have 8 levels of German here in duolingo - I am a German native speaker, I'm originally only here to learn Spanish ;) But I know the pain of trying to figure out which prepositions to use, we Germans have the same problem with the English ones. :)


Druckles

So "Darum bin ich sauer auf ihn." should be an accepted answer?


EHurtt

I always thought wütend meant furious - much stronger than sauer. Have I got that wrong?


olimo

I don't think "Das ist weil" will work for "That is why". There are "deshalb" or "darum" for that.


StevenHous1

Why not "das ist warum er mich ärgert"?


djbikowski

What is the rule for using "bin ich" versus "ich bin" in cases like this?


Druckles

The rule is "the verb should always come second". So if there's an adverb at the start, or a clause before the sentence, you swap them round.

That's a generalisation, but it should get you started. Conjunctions don't count, for instance. So it would still be, "Aber ich bin sauer auf ihn."


MTVVV

Whats the difference between "ihn" and "ihm", please help. Thanks


JackBond

Er is Nominative, Ihn is Accusative, Ihm is Dative.

Duo explains about Accusative and Dative pronouns if you need help.

skill/de/Accusative-Pronouns

skill/de/Dative-Pronouns


amaybury

I don't know if it is the same for MTVVV, but my problem is that 'auf' usually takes dative. Do you know why it is accusative here? Thanks


JackBond

If it means "on", "auf" takes dative. If it means "onto", "auf" takes accusative.

I'm not sure if that's always true, but just remember that with dual prepositions, accusative means there's motion and dative means there's position.

Das ist auf dem Tisch = That is on the table

Stelle das auf den Tisch = Set that on/onto the table.


amaybury

You're quite right, I'm sure I already knew that. Don't know why I asked this question, thank you though.


Taylor_Bolduc

I always thought deshalb was "therefore" and deswegen was "that is why". Do they mean the same thing?


JackBond

They are synonymous, yes, just like Warum, Wieso, Weshalb, and Weswegen. They all have very subtly different tones, though, so at worst you might sound less than native.


amaybury

Well, yes; 'I'm cold, therefore I put on a jumper', or 'I'm cold, and that is why I put on a jumper'. Same thing really.


straits92

can: Dadurch hab ich anger mit ihm. work?


amaybury

I see where you're coming from, but no, 'anger' is not a German word as far as I know, and you can't use the German word for 'anger' - 'Zorn' - with 'mit'. Personally, I would say 'Ich bin ihm böse', 'böse' is the best translation I know for 'angry'.


FrankB9

Hmmm... Weiso nicht /dafür/ bin ich auf ihn sauer?


EstelleFurdui

Why does this one have inverted word order and sogar sie hat ein Fahrrad, doesn't?


Krizzards

Why not deswegen?


StenevGill

I am not sure but have seen ' boese auf jemanden sein', would that be acceptable.


StenevGill

OK 'Deshalb bin ich boese auf ihn' is accepted.


enigmajf

You can't use böse instead of sauer here?


DickRoan

anna lisa ach anna lisa warum bist du sauer auf mich? oder bose?


DickRoan

this should be corrected to accept 'boese " as correct word for mad (sauer)


DickRoan

StenevGill - both question should be corrected to accept boese. Thank you.


DickRoan

program is STILL not accepting boese as correct answer! Please correct so that I may advance.


DickRoan

Three weeks ago Boese was accepted as correct translation for mad. now it will not accept. please correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.