"That is why I am mad at him."

Translation:Deshalb bin ich sauer auf ihn.

April 7, 2013

38 Comments


10_little_orcs

wütend and sauer are synonyms here, just as well as Deshalb and Darum. I suggest adding "Deshalb (or Darum) bin ich wütend auf ihn" to the correct solutions.

April 7, 2013

avifr

Why is auf taking the accusative here? It doesn't make a lot of sense.. is there some way of making sense into it, or is it just one of those things you need to memorize? Sauer sein auf acc.?

January 5, 2015

mvpb41

why is ihn accusative? from what I've learned, auf is a two way preposition and when there is no motion, it becomes dative. Is this overridden by the fact that "ihn" (him) is the direct object?

April 1, 2015

markbooth

Is it wrong to use mit instead of auf?

October 16, 2016

JackBond

I suspect that would imply you and he are both mad together, not at anything in particular.

October 16, 2016

Xiang-Yi

How about "Deshalb habe ich Angst vor ihm"?

March 17, 2014

DukeRood

That means, "That's why I'm afraid of him."

April 17, 2014

Xiang-Yi

Ahh... Angst is not anger.. thank you!

April 18, 2014

JackBond

Does anyone know of a good resource to know which words count as a position in the sentence? I know the rule of keeping the verb in the second position, but every now and then I'll come across a word that exists outside the sentence where you'd normally think it takes the first position...

April 6, 2015

Druckles

Do you have an examples of this?

April 6, 2015

PatriciaJH

I really like the Dartmouth German grammer site. Here's the word order section: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

June 9, 2017

Dwarf

Das ist weil ich an ihnen wütend bin. ??

April 29, 2013

10_little_orcs

olimo is right. ""Das ist weil" would mean something like "That is because" if you translate it back to English. "darum" and "deshalb" are both correct. You'll also need to take care of the prepositions here, you cannot say "an ihnen". In German, you use "wütend" with the preposition "auf", so it would be "wütend auf ihn". You can trust me, even if I only have 8 levels of German here in duolingo - I am a German native speaker, I'm originally only here to learn Spanish ;) But I know the pain of trying to figure out which prepositions to use, we Germans have the same problem with the English ones. :)

May 13, 2013

Druckles

So "Darum bin ich sauer auf ihn." should be an accepted answer?

July 24, 2013

EHurtt

I always thought wütend meant furious - much stronger than sauer. Have I got that wrong?

November 22, 2013

olimo

I don't think "Das ist weil" will work for "That is why". There are "deshalb" or "darum" for that.

April 30, 2013

StevenHous1

Why not "das ist warum er mich ärgert"?

July 27, 2014

dizrythmia

Wouldn't it be more grammatically correct to say "Deshalb bin ich (böse/wütend) auf ihn"? This translates to "That is why I am peeved at him" - a synonym, but not the same.

December 1, 2014

djbikowski

What is the rule for using "bin ich" versus "ich bin" in cases like this?

January 19, 2015

Druckles

The rule is "the verb should always come second". So if there's an adverb at the start, or a clause before the sentence, you swap them round.

That's a generalisation, but it should get you started. Conjunctions don't count, for instance. So it would still be, "Aber ich bin sauer auf ihn."

January 19, 2015

MTVVV

Whats the difference between "ihn" and "ihm", please help. Thanks

April 11, 2015

JackBond

Er is Nominative, Ihn is Accusative, Ihm is Dative.

Duo explains about Accusative and Dative pronouns if you need help.

skill/de/Accusative-Pronouns

skill/de/Dative-Pronouns

April 11, 2015

amaybury

I don't know if it is the same for MTVVV, but my problem is that 'auf' usually takes dative. Do you know why it is accusative here? Thanks

April 12, 2015

JackBond

If it means "on", "auf" takes dative. If it means "onto", "auf" takes accusative.

I'm not sure if that's always true, but just remember that with dual prepositions, accusative means there's motion and dative means there's position.

Das ist auf dem Tisch = That is on the table

Stelle das auf den Tisch = Set that on/onto the table.

June 5, 2015

amaybury

You're quite right, I'm sure I already knew that. Don't know why I asked this question, thank you though.

June 5, 2015

Taylor_Bolduc

I always thought deshalb was "therefore" and deswegen was "that is why". Do they mean the same thing?

June 4, 2015

JackBond

They are synonymous, yes, just like Warum, Wieso, Weshalb, and Weswegen. They all have very subtly different tones, though, so at worst you might sound less than native.

June 5, 2015

amaybury

Well, yes; 'I'm cold, therefore I put on a jumper', or 'I'm cold, and that is why I put on a jumper'. Same thing really.

June 5, 2015

nitishch

Why can't we use "Daher"?

November 26, 2015

straits92

can: Dadurch hab ich anger mit ihm. work?

February 24, 2016

amaybury

I see where you're coming from, but no, 'anger' is not a German word as far as I know, and you can't use the German word for 'anger' - 'Zorn' - with 'mit'. Personally, I would say 'Ich bin ihm böse', 'böse' is the best translation I know for 'angry'.

February 25, 2016

Dekakaruk

Why can't I use "dadurch" in this sentence?

October 2, 2016

JackBond

I can't say for sure, but I believe that would mean you're describing your method of delivering your anger. Like "Via the internet, I am mad at him" It's not so much a reason you're giving.

October 2, 2016

Dekakaruk

It does make sense, but I believe that few sentences earlier "dadurch" was used as "therefore", so I'm slightly confused.

October 2, 2016

GustavoSar16

According to Duden, dadurch and darum are synonyms:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/dadurch

October 15, 2016

FrankB9

Hmmm... Weiso nicht /dafür/ bin ich auf ihn sauer?

May 13, 2017

EstelleFurdui

Why does this one have inverted word order and sogar sie hat ein Fahrrad, doesn't?

February 14, 2018

Krizzards

Why not deswegen?

September 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.