"Le garçon et la fille sont calmes."

Translation:The boy and the girl are calm.

April 7, 2013

167 Comments


n6zs

There are several issues that new learners struggle with here:

  • The articles (All French nouns have a gender. "Le" is used for masculine gender nouns; "la" is used for feminine gender nouns. You will need to learn to recognize them. You will usually tell the difference by hearing if it is "le" or "la" because they sound different. The plural "le" and the plural "la" are both "les". No, there is no shortcut to learning what the gender is.)
  • Pronunciation (First, it is a new language. Some of the sounds will seem foreign until you get used to hearing them. Yes, sometimes the "robot" voice may not be perfect, but it is what it is. Practice listening to the audio. Try forvo.com or other sites to hear recordings of actual human beings if that help you.)
  • Conjugating verbs (You must know how to conjugate verbs in English first, since this is the course of "French for English-Speakers". Then you will need to conjugate them in French as well. The verb être (to be) is irregular. Je suis = I am. Tu es = You are (singular/informal). Il/Elle est = He/She is. Nous sommes = We are. Vous êtes = You are (plural "you" or polite "you", either singular or plural). Ils/Elles sont = They are. There is no single French word for "are"; you must learn how to conjugate the verb to choose the correct word. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/French-Verb-Conjugator-How-To-Conjugate-French-Verbs.htm
  • French adjectives must "agree": French adjectives are different than English adjectives in several ways. In French, most French adjectives have masculine and feminine forms and most of them also have singular and plural forms, too. The form of the French adjective must agree (match/correspond) with the gender and number of the noun it modifies. Le petit garçon = the little boy. Les petits garçons = the little boys. La petite fille = the little girl. Les petites filles = the little girls.
  • Placement of French adjectives: Although it is not needed in this exercise, in English, adjectives always go before the noun they modify but in French they usually (but not always) follow the noun: l'oiseau jaune = the yellow bird. There are a number of French adjectives which must be placed before the noun they modify. These follow what is called the BANGS rule. They are adjectives of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness/Badness, and Size. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm
  • Accents or Special Characters: French uses special characters in many words: it's "garçon" (not "garcon"). Missing the accent or special character is considered a spelling error. Sorry, that's just how it is. How to type these special characters? It's easy. On your tablet or smartphone, hold your fingertip on the letter for just a second. A little pop-up will appear giving you a choice to select the special character you want. If you use a Windows computer, you can type all the special characters from your standard QWERTY keyboard. Go to Control Panel, Languages, Languages and Keyboards, Change Keyboard, <select> US International. Click "add" and "save". Now you can type special characters like é è ê ù ç, etc. You can add the accent aigu by typing « ' » followed by "e" to get é. Type « ' » followed by "c" to get ç; « ^ » followed by "e" to get ê, etc. If you want to type a normal apostrophe, just type « ' » and a space.
April 25, 2016

amitpandya2

thanks for the help sir, that is why i got confused in 'sommes' and 'sont'.

April 28, 2017

julesrules820

if the sentence was 'the girl and the boy are calm', would it be translated into French as 'la fille et le garcon sont calms'?. Basically what i'm asking is, do you change the ending of the adjective to match the gender of last noun?

April 14, 2013

mitaine56

jules- calme is for masculine and feminine

March 30, 2014

Miri-zohar130

why here it's sont and not sommes ?

April 21, 2013

Paean

Because in english, we would say 'the girl and the boy, they are calm' rather than 'the girl and the boy, we are calm' so we need to use the they (ils/elles) conjugation for the verb

April 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

They are: ils sont. We are: nous sommes.

March 9, 2014

purplealphabet

k

December 25, 2018

Avespi

Eh, I have a question. I speak both Spanish and English and I need clarification on exactly what this sentence is saying.

In Spanish I don't believe you can say the same sentence without being more specific as to which meaning. 1. El niño y la niña son tranquilos. 2. El niñó y la ñina estan tranquilos.

So in French is it... 1. The boy and the girl are calm (in nature/demeanor?) or 2. The boy and the girl are calm (at this moment?)

Or could it be both?

August 24, 2013

shankroll

Both. There is no ser/estar difference in French. It's all être.

September 2, 2013

Avespi

Thanks for replying!

September 2, 2013

purplealphabet

your welcome

December 25, 2018

Blayson920

De nada

March 8, 2019

whizzball1

The problem is calme and calmes sound exactly the same. But I guess I should have listened to the context.

July 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the distinction between "calme" and "calmes" doesn't matter here, we know it's a plural, because of "les" and "sont".

March 9, 2014

uzoma

I have a really hard time hearing the 'le' in this one. Sounds more like 'un' to me.

June 22, 2013

Tori929899

How do they expect me to guess this answer? It could either be riche or calme. Such as, the boy and the girl are rich. Or, the boy and the girl are calm. Also, do you knoe if its possible to rely on this app alone to become fluent in French?

May 5, 2016

Onesmy

Was that a multiple choice question? In french, when we have adjectives (such as "calme" or "riche") the spelling (and sometimes the pronunciation) changes with the number and the gender. If I say "le garçon et la fille sont calmes", I have to add a "s" at the end of "calme" because there are several calm people in this case. So if you had a choice like "calme, calmes, riche", "calmes" would actually be the only possible option here because it is the only plural form.

French is a bit tricky at the beginning, especially for a native english speaker since a lot of these grammatical points make no sense at all in english (there are no direct equivalent of changing the adjectives spelling depending on the gender and the number). But you'll get there, don't worry. This is one of these languages that are very very difficult to learn at the beginning, but it will become easier. The only problem is that you will need to study the grammar a lot.

You can also try to use some other websites to learn more vocabulary in parallel with Duolingo, and study some french grammar somewhere else. I think for this kind of difficult languages, other complementary applications for studying are necessary.

May 5, 2016

MariaXinaTorres

how does one distinguish sont and sommes? I'm a bit confunsed >.<

January 25, 2014

AabLevellen

Verb être (=to be) in present tense indicative:

Je suis=I am

Tu es=You are (N.B. informal singular you)

Il est=He/it is

Elle est=She/it is

On est=One is (N.B. one is not a number here)

Nous sommes=We are

Vous êtes=You are (N.B. either formal singular you, formal plural you or informal plural you)

Ils sont=They are (used for all masculine group, or a mixed gender group)

Elles sont=They are (used for all feminine group)

April 6, 2014

ArchKudo

Are ending 'S' always silent??

May 4, 2014

AabLevellen

No, not always. Some words ending with s always have this s clearly heard, as ours=bear. But most ending s are not heard unless the following sound is a vowel sound, that is a vowel or silent h. Then it is pronounced as z and tagged onto the following vowel sound.

May 16, 2014

Rosie271163

I m studying french i find its easy to remember if its wrote down in a book so you dont have to keep doing the lessons again Hope this helps

March 14, 2017

CherylFont1

I also agree. It also helps to learn the proper spellings by writing down not only the tips and notes - but writing down new sentences and words as you encounter them

March 29, 2018

RanRosie

i wrote calmes as calme and they put it wrong, since the beginning is not in plural form isn't the rest not suppose to be in plural format?

April 19, 2013

Paean

Because it is a girl and a boy there are two of them which means you need to use the plural form. Hope that helps

April 22, 2013

aterciopelado

In french calme and calmes has the same sound, te answer is in plurar form because the sentence mention two persons "garçon et fille" the pronoun for these personns are they( in french is ils or elles) an the verb "to be"(être) for these pronouns is "sont". disculpa si tiene algún error mi explicación ya que mi lengua nativa es el español.

September 14, 2013

spleenqueen

for me it sounds like "les" not "le" .

November 7, 2013

AabLevellen

It is difficult in the beginning to distinguish between le and les. It is a matter of training the ears to pick up the different and new sounds. Type them at www.forvo.com and listen to native French speakers pronouncing them. Listen repeatedly until you can hear the difference. Good luck!

May 2, 2014

Sr.Buho

confused again... when does 'calment' get used? i thought if there were more than one person. "le garcon et la fille sont calment"

November 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't make the confusion between the adjective "calme" with the verb "calmer". Here, it's only the adjective. Plural of ajectives take "s" not "nt" as verbs. Calmer: je calme, tu calmes, il calme, nous calmons, vous calmes, ils calment.

March 9, 2014

cMikaela

hey, So the verb 'calmer' (calme, calmes, calmons, calment... ) is to refer to somebody CALMING another person(s), instead of the state of being calm (calme and calmes)?

May 29, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, it is and does. Hey! I thank you for this post of yours. I started writing that Calme was an adjective or noun; not a verb but after a lot of research found that you are correct. It's not listed in the wonderful about.com site nor on most others. It is certainly a verb in English which is what aroused my suspicions over my intended reply. After loads of research I found your truth. Thanks again. Is Calmer as a verb rarely used, then? Strange that it's so illusive in the French sites.

May 29, 2014

cMikaela

Je t'en prie! :) I've just started learning French here, but it's more effective than the French classes I took before. I really love Duolingo's method of teaching & fostering a community amongst its learners. Very happy that my comment was appreciated / helped you in some way. :)

May 29, 2014

DahliaCarm1

I agree Christiane, my old french teacher was a native but her love of chocolate interfered with her teaching. So, I am a expert of chocolate in french. :)

August 4, 2017

stephen2701

sont means are

March 28, 2017

Ola4220

I'm confused as to why the answer is calme and not riche

April 1, 2017

Natalie338262

It is very hard to pronounce the words here

July 17, 2017

AvaFraser2

i had a typo! come on!

December 16, 2017

MairaFawad

i love duolingo

December 19, 2017

meilunyan

can it be le garcon et la fille es calmes?

November 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "es"is only for "you" (tu). In English, they are, in French, ils sont.

March 9, 2014

ThePenguinPotato

This could easily translate to "They are calm." -_-

January 16, 2014

AabLevellen

That is a really good thought. And that is the thought behind the verb form sont (ils sont=they are), that is why that exactly verb form is correct and none other.

But Le garcon et la fille sont calmes can not be translated into They are calm. You have to keep the parts of "they" and translate them: The boy and the girl are calm.

May 2, 2014

123himanshu

When a word got s in it ... For ex when we say hommes still it is pronounced same as homme .. Plzz explain why??

March 10, 2014

AabLevellen

That is right, the final s is not pronounced unless the word is in front of a word beginning with a vowel sound (vowel or silent h). That is as the French grammar is constructed.

The plural is heard in speech in the articles des, les, mes, tes, ses and the plural persons nous=we, vous=plural you, ils=they, elles=they and their corresponding verb forms.

April 6, 2014

123himanshu

Calme and calmes are pronounced same why??

March 10, 2014

-TashaJ-

For plurals in French, the 's' is always silent (so it is not pronounced). However, if there is a liason, the 's' may be pronounced. A liason is when the plural is followed with a vowel. For example "Les hommes ont un chien". Here the 's' is pronounced because 'hommes' is followed by 'ont' which begins with a vowel.

March 10, 2014

Sumi2

isn't sommes, sont, est, es all mean "are"??? when do i use what??

March 28, 2014

Jackjon

hi Sumi2. Each agrees with it's determiner; Je suis, Il/Elle est, Tu es, Vous etes (circumlex over first "e") Nous sommes, Ils/Elles sont. These are the simple present-tense conjugations of the verb Etre (circumflex over first "e") "To Be".

March 28, 2014

Sumi2

thanks!!

March 28, 2014

Jackjon

Two sites worth looking at: On google "www.about.com/fr grammar verb conjugator" (type all that I've put between " " ), follow the links; and on youtube "French lesson 2: conjugation of - er verbs, subject pronouns by Rafatheman" ( type all I've put between " " ). There are 3 groups of verb conjugations: 1) those infinitives ending in - "er", 2) those ending in "ir" and 3) those ending in "re". These sites give some order to it all and help prod the memory.

March 28, 2014

KadenRichardson

how do I know when to use et instead of es??

April 3, 2014

Jackjon

"et"="and" "es"="are" in "tu" form.

April 3, 2014

AsevenX6661

Im confused how theres more than one way to pronounce "are" and "the" how d'o i know when to use certai n ones

April 9, 2014

Jackjon

OK Aseven............ "Le" (pronounced Luh)= "The"' preceeding a masculine noun. "La"(pronounced Lah)= "The", preceeding a feminine noun. (Le livre= the book <masculine noun>:::::: La table=the table <feminine noun>). "Sont"="Are"... They ARE in the house. When to use Le or La is a matter of acquaintance over years of usage. There are no rules. The gender of a noun is routed in Latin. Consequently there is no "why" nor "wherefore". Genders of nouns reaches far back into Linguistics and there are debates about the origins. For example, a school of thought suggests that before Aramaic a table was the realm of a woman, whereas a book was the realm of a scholar.... a male. How many scriptures in any religion have been written by, or attributed to a woman until very recently? Anyway, if the noun is masculine "Le" for "The" is used. If the noun is feminine "La" for "The" is used. "Sont" is "Are", so both the masculine and feminine "Le" and "La" "Are" articles. "Le et La Sont des articles"

April 9, 2014

AabLevellen

In English, only the following sound dictates wich pronouncuation "the" takes: "the girl" has another "the sound" than "the elephant".

In French both the following sound, and the gender and the number has something to say. All nouns are either masculine or feminine (in some rare cases both). And all nouns are have a singular and a plural form.

The thing to learn is each noun together with its gender: "une pomme" - feminine, instead of just "pomme", because each noun is always accompanied by an article: un/une/des; le/la/l'/les; du/de la/de l'/des or some other grammatical class acting as article.

un/une, le/la/l', du/de la/de l' are all singular and des and les are plural. The plural articles do not care about the gender of the noun, but the singular articles do. And all articles except un/une do behave different depending on if the following sound is a vowel or consonant. The le and la are both contracted to a l' if the following sound is a vowel, and the s in des and les is heard (as a z) only if the following sound is a vowel.

Back to English, the person doing something decides which verb form to be used: talk or talks; am, are or is.

In French, both the following sound and the gender and the number have something to say.

Each verb has six different forms for each tense, compared to the English two or three forms. Each form is connected to a certain kind of subject called 1st person singular (that is I), 2nd person singular (that is you), 3rd person singular (that is he, she or it), 1st person plural (that is we), 2nd person plural (that is you) and 3rd person plural (that is they).

An advice is to learn each verb form together with its person: "ils sont"="they are" instead of learning the verb forms and persons separately: "ils"="they" and "sont"=are. In the latter case is it much more difficult to know when to use this "are" and wehen to use any of the other "ares": "es", "sommes" and "êtes".

All verb forms of verb être (=to be) in present tense indicative:

Je suis=I am

Tu es=You are

Il/elle/on est=He/it/she/it/one is

Nous sommes=We are

Vous êtes=You are

Ils/elles sont=They are

April 14, 2014

ennadaryl

How can you say that a thing/noun is a feminine and a masculine? I'm a bit confused right npw.

April 27, 2014

Jackjon

I'm afraid in many languages including French every noun is either masculine or feminine. Not BOTH though. To make matters worse, there's no rhyme nor reason to it either. An egg (what is more female than that?) in French is masculine "UN œuf" but war, an utterly male-orientated thing is feminine "LA guerre". Could it get worse still? ........YUP! Indeedy. All nouns gender needs be learned by heart. At least you're not alone with this massive task and I hope you are no longer confused..... maybe just a little frustrated? Bonne chance mon ami. JJ.

April 27, 2014

ennadaryl

thanks!!

May 20, 2014

TimothyArm1

Couldn't this also be translated to "The boy and the girl are quiet."? I always thought calme could be translated into either "quiet" or "calm" based on the context.

May 4, 2014

epiclyawesome11

I do not understand why it is le and not les because we are talking about the girl and the boy.IF someone could explain to me it would be helpful

May 4, 2014

AabLevellen

The boy is just one person, thus le.

The girl is just one person, thus la.

But 1+1=2, so the verb form is a plural one.

The boy + the girl = are calm= Le garçon et la fille sont calmes.

May 16, 2014

oznursu

So when we have plural name, the adjective should be plural is it right?

July 19, 2014

Jackjon

Yes

July 19, 2014

Lalaland1304

why is it 'les hommes sont riches' and not 'les hommes sont richs'?

Because mascular adjective plural get -s and feminine adjective plural -es?

Same with 'l'homme est calme'? Why isn't it 'l'homme est calm?'

September 16, 2014

n6zs

1) The French adjective is "riche" (for both masculine and feminine nouns). The plural form is "riches". 2) The French adjective is "calme" (for both masculine and feminine nouns). The English counterpart is "calm".

But you probably know this by now! ;-)

April 25, 2016

InternalCorp.

before its calm and now its calmes.What the difference?

September 19, 2014

n6zs

"Calm" is the English word. The French word is "calme" (for both masculine and feminine nouns). When the adjective modifies a plural noun (or as in this case, plural nouns), the adjective changes to its plural form (calmes). French adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. There are a few exceptions which you will learn along the way.

April 25, 2016

ardensiadek16

I thought it was "Le garcon est la fille sommes calme." I agree, the French voice makes it sound different...

September 21, 2014

n6zs

By now, you have learned how to conjugate French verbs, at least some of them. Even though, "sommes" and "sont" do sound a little similar, you will never mistake them if you pay attention to the subject of the sentence. In English, the verb to be is conjugated as "are" in the 2nd person singular and all the plural forms. First-person singular is "I am"; third-person singular is "he/she is". But the word "are" does not have just one word in French; it depends on if it is you (singular), or we/you/they (plural). Each of these has its own separate word in French.

  • Nous sommes = we are (this is the first-person plural form of the verb)
  • Les hommes sont = the men are (this is the third-person plural form of the verb)
  • Ils/Elles sont = they are (also third-person plural)

www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=%EAtre

April 25, 2016

angel.pietri

Cannot type the right c for garcon in my phone

November 23, 2014

n6zs

Hold your fingertip on the letter for just a second and options will pop open to allow the selection of the special characters.

April 25, 2016

tiggervan81

I have no french accents on this keyboard.

January 16, 2015

beachris

The correct translation for this sentence is The boy and the girl are calmed. You always use ed at the end of verb when the are used after the verb to be.

January 24, 2015

n6zs

The French word "calme" is an adjective here, not a verb. The boy and the girl are calm.

April 25, 2016

PumpkinDude99

What is the difference between sommes and sont

March 23, 2015

michisjourdi

sommes = (we) are

sont = (they) are

March 24, 2015

HunterBernadette

I think that 'Sommes' is to be used when 'Nous' (we) is being used in reference to that in the sentence or phrase: 'Nous sommes calmes'. 'Sont' is to be used in other cases: "Le garçon et la fille sont calmes'.

March 24, 2015

Marilynls

I don't know why I couldn't have said "the boy and the girl are rich." Unless rich is spelled differently than it appears.

October 6, 2015

n6zs

The sentence is not about "rich"'; it is about "calm".

April 25, 2016

ruchira896224

i just freckin get it now!! when the sentence seems plural its sont when its singular its est

but what about sommes?

January 16, 2016

n6zs

It is a little more than the one word "are"; it is about how the verb is conjugated:

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = You are (when "you" is singular and informal, i.e., a friend)
  • Il/Elle est = He/she is
  • Nous sommes = we are
  • Vous êtes = you are (the "polite" you, either singular or plural)
  • Ils/Elles sont = they are
April 25, 2016

Ankit726817

Can any body please tell me what all are the french word used for 'are'.

April 14, 2016

Onesmy

If it's just "are", this would be:

you (singular or informal) are = tu es we are = nous sommes you (plural or formal) are = vous êtes they are = ils sont

But you should keep in mind that some sentences that require the verb "to be" in english might be translated without the verb "être" in french.

April 25, 2016

tofa_2299

It is so easy

April 29, 2016

adhiraj15

Why there is sont not est

May 5, 2016

Onesmy

Because the subject is "le garçon et la fille", so "they", so the conjugation is "ils sont". In english you would say "the boy and the girl are calm" too.

May 5, 2016

CreationK

What is the difference between sont and es?

May 22, 2016

AndyJean2

Anybody wants to practice together?

July 23, 2016

JontyNapier

hard

July 30, 2016

royally_thomas

Why cant it be the bpoy and girl are rich

August 1, 2016

Gabriel872619

Calme

August 10, 2016

paradox880

Cant we all agree to disagree?

August 17, 2016

BabakChuba

Only one "the" was provided

September 3, 2016

JontyNapier

It is simple

September 3, 2016

ava147561

This is fun

September 6, 2016

Rachel509353

All I'm saying, is why can't the kids be red?

September 12, 2016

Tyrone216889

If you don't know how to speak a language how are you going to know which word is supposed to come next

September 29, 2016

jeanne--68

You shouldve been paying attention. Duolingo teaches you.

April 3, 2018

tinggghhhu

How do you actually pronounce 'calmes'? Im having trouble pronouncing.

October 15, 2016

penelopebr8

I think it's s on the end for plural, e on the end for feminine and es on the end for feminine and plural but that might just be for past tense plurals from être sorry idk

October 19, 2016

maral417609

What is rhe meaning of sont

October 20, 2016

maral417609

What's the meaning of sont? Exacly??

October 20, 2016

MaryAkinla

Can you people help me some how

October 27, 2016

emmaZo1

I know creole so its realy easy to learn french cause creole is broken french

November 2, 2016

goloet

I wrote the right answer and got it wrong..

November 3, 2016

xinode

Why can it not be riche?

November 15, 2016

mic904219

-1-1 the same time as a result of the most important thing is that the only thing I can get a chance of getting a new one of the most important thing is that the only thing I can get a chance of getting a new one of the most important thing is that the only thing I can get a chance of getting a new one of the most important thing is that the only thing I can get a chance of getting a new one of the most important thing is that the only thing I can get a chance of getting a new one of the most important thing is that the company that I am writing because the last two days after a while since I was wondering if anyone has any questions or concerns about the same time as a result of the most important thing is that the only thing I can get a chance of getting a new one of the most important thing for the delay in responding so much more than happy

December 31, 2016

EdwarAvile

why couldnt it be "riche" was it because it didn't have an "s" at the end of it?

January 2, 2017

izzyblue7

can you help me?

January 16, 2017

RahulD2

Yes

February 2, 2017

izzyblue7

Can you help me?

January 16, 2017

RahulD2

Yes

February 2, 2017

momo15580

why is it calmes when the girl and boy are not plural

February 2, 2017

avernanda

Can anyone tell me the difference between Somme and Sont. they both has the same meaning "are".

February 12, 2017

wareoaxa

Why is it calmes and not just calme. as there is only one boy and one girl its not plural so why is calmes used instead of calme?

February 18, 2017

cory938727

This is very confusing I do not like it whatsoever please no more

May 24, 2017

ClaraOrndo

:)

May 29, 2017

EuniceDing

I never knew that it was a 'Sont'

May 31, 2017

AlexanderW499256

Tell us why we got something wrong would be of great help learning instead of just telling us we are wrong.

June 6, 2017

MarandaFar1

But the sentense is pural shouldnt it be sommes? Because the boy and the girl, so thats two people. Does the same rule as saying "we are" (sommes) not apply here?

June 8, 2017

RahulD2

I guess sont is solving the purpose in the sentence.

June 8, 2017

mortispl

The boy and the girl are "they" not "we", so it's "sont" instead of "sommes".

October 23, 2017

JessiePres6

Au revoir people! That means bye in French

July 19, 2017

JessiePres6

Au revoir?

July 19, 2017

dbjicbhc

i dont have a mic so it got it wrong fix this please you crap ass company

September 19, 2017

Adelaide878533

What if I don't want to use the microphone? It counts as an answer wrong, and I don't like that.

October 12, 2017

beth76567

what did the other option mean soint or something

November 1, 2017

Nidhi_Kundargi

What's the difference between suis and sont

November 5, 2017

RPBbfGDM

❤❤❤❤

November 9, 2017

RPBbfGDM

❤❤❤❤

November 9, 2017

Avery661202

no

November 13, 2017

Alexis385064

I think that french is a really cool language. I was just looking at this sentence and I instantly knew what it was.

November 20, 2017

AdrianaHar804666
November 21, 2017

Q1NFHPv7

While practicing for this sentence, there was no option to select right answer "sont"

December 5, 2017

pujabhatna

question was wrong because there was no option sont. There was only one option and that was suis

December 6, 2017

3l3ganc3

When they said 'sont', is sont for boy and girl?

January 6, 2018

Bahman357840

It's wonderful

January 15, 2018

Gayathri706509

No

March 3, 2018

Johanna844250

Is sont the professional version of es or something?

April 14, 2018

Redswan11

I am in my 3rd year in french emertion this like kindergarten

April 16, 2018

Lourdes779

What's the difference between clam and peaceful?

April 19, 2018

sophie277973

Le garçon et la fille sont calmes.

April 23, 2018

Kumar275588

Whats the difference between Le and Les?

April 30, 2018

VangelisPa1

What i wrote was "les garcons et la fille sont calmes". Is it wrong? Is there some way to know if we are referring to A boy or to SOME boys in this context? Thank you

May 7, 2018

AgentWaffles4

I'm not very happy. I wrote the girl and the boy are calm. i get it wrong. thats messed up.

May 8, 2018

Ali475491

This one was hard

May 9, 2018

AnuRani4

The app is good but sometime i am confused

May 9, 2018

RahulD2

What's the confusion?

May 9, 2018

Abby309891

Hi

June 26, 2018

RahulD2

Hi

June 27, 2018

Bethany771937

Since the words "les" and "le" sound the same, and can both be followed by sont, it's hard to know which is which when listening to the audio. So frustrating.

August 5, 2018

aleherna

:v

August 8, 2018

RaylynnJoy

Why is it calmes and not calm?

September 4, 2018

Sofie870036

Being calm seems like a big deal, this word appears frequently.

September 14, 2018

Aich.em

Why can't it be 'The boys and the girls are calm' if you just go on the spoken prompt and don't look at the written sentence?

October 24, 2018

Ezekiel_Smith

What is the grammar difference between "sont" and "sommes"?

December 20, 2018

purplealphabet

i got it right but thy are saying i am wrong

December 25, 2018

Candyland1018

Why is it calmes instead of calme?? Is it because calmes is plural and calme is singular

February 18, 2019

Andrew747758

Yes. See the first post at the top of this thread where it says that numbers of things must agree.(fourth bullet point if memory serves).

February 19, 2019

MohanKrish850890

S

March 18, 2019

Neha909590

Im not able to record

March 24, 2019

vickilosasso

Still cant figure out why sometimes typos are recognized while other obvious typos are not

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.