1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं सड़क पर चलता हूँ।"

"मैं सड़क पर चलता हूँ।"

Translation:I walk on the road.

February 4, 2019

22 Comments


Csom1

I walk on the road... How could I express "I walk in the street"?


vinay92

मैं गली में चलता हूँ।


Basithpb1

"I am walking on the road" - Is this wrong??


Zerenei

That would be मैं सड़क पर चल रहा हूँ


vinay92

Yes. That would be the present continuous tense - मैं सड़क पर चल रहा हूँ।


papa146615

Isn't chulte actually closer to the verb go than it is walk? Or is that a Punjabi Hindi difference?


vinay92

It's actually closer to 'move'. But it can mean both 'go' or 'walk' depending on the context.


ph.0uj0Wp

I walk on the road


TessaMary1

It is very confusing


ph.qWIa7Z

Second Saturday infested


ati263922

I still have problems for reading hindi words ,why these questions are without sounds !!!!!


ph.iuxmBT

I walk on the road


HeenaPatid2

I walk on the road


Veerannaga

I walk on the road


ph.H4rO2X

Sadak ke chalta hun


ph.XcAoDh

My name is zinal

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.