1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La verdad acaba con la amist…

"La verdad acaba con la amistad."

Translation:The truth ends with friendship.

April 7, 2013

43 Comments


shemp

Should "the truth puts an end to the friendship" also be accepted? Hints list this as a possibility.


pmjenkinson

Kinda opposites, huh? Truth ends the friendship? Or out of truth comes friendship?


TilEulenspiegel

If you want to keep your friends, you'll have to tell little white lies from time to time.


TilEulenspiegel

In this sense, I think a better translation is, "Truth puts an end to friendship." DL accepted it, so it must be right.


benpdo

then 'truth puts an end to the friendship' should also pass


hesolomon

It seems absurd to have contradictory translations which are both accepted. Is the translation supposed to be a matter of context?


itsmesd

At first I thought they were opposites too. But, in looking up some translations I think that "The truth ends with friendship" doesn't mean that 'truth results in friendship'. I think it means that 'truth ends when friendship begins' as TilEulenspiegel says.


geneven

How about, you stop telling the truth as soon as you are friends. Obviously it doesn't mean that, but it is a possible interpretation.


monacavalli

i also thought it was the truth puts an end to the friendship, it was accepted , but does not mean the same as the truth ends with friendship


Chileice

This answer is totally Wrong. The expression means that truth ends friendships.


s_helmer

That's what I put - the truth ends friendship. Was marked wrong. Another horrible confusing duo sentence.


susiseller

Oh right! That makes a lot more sense - thank you.


GregHullender

I'm pretty sure it only has one meaning. The truth extinguishes friendship. The DLE lists no other meaning for acabar con.

"Diccionario de la lengua Española: 22ª Edición" (Real Academia Española, 2001)


sa_mills

This seems right - my dictionary defines 'acabar con' as 'to put an end to', 'to destroy', 'to ruin'. I think to get to the other meaning you'd need a passive voice construction or switch of the subject/object.


lphoenix

I do see two answers accepted which, while not direct opposites, do say quite different things. Is this a proverb? Which means something like once you're friends with someone, you tell little lies to keep that friendship?


homefire

What a WEIRD sentence! I think it's a very poor proverb--so untrue.

And either the dictionary hints are wrong, or my answer is right. I put The truth ends friendship. The hints say that "acaba con" means "puts an end to." The sentence they have as an answer says the exact opposite--that truth ends when friendship starts. Confusing!


BrookeLorren

I agree. I got the question right, but it's just wrong.


Enwright

The truth stops/ends should be accepted as the same meaning.


EstherBaumann123

I think it is the truth puts an end to the friendship otherwise it makes no sense


Lamwaggi

but if you put 'the truth puts an end to the friendship' than the truth made the friendship to fail, and NOT that you tell the truth and make a friendship out of it ???


Talca

I cannot hear the final D on amistad, can you? Is this a famous Spanish proverb? I have never heard an English equivalent.


susiseller

I've noticed that the final "d" is not pronounced as strongly as in English - but it is still there. It's more like a sudden stop to the preceding vowel, whereas in English it's half-way to being a second syllable ("said" = "se-dah"). And I agree, this does sound like a proverb. It doesn't really make sense to me at all - I would say that you can be MORE truthful with your friends than with anyone else.


Talca

Susi, But proverbs tell us so much about a culture. That's why I want to know if it's a well-known proverb. I'll ask my Peruvian teacher today if she is familiar with it. Buena suerte.


jfGor

I could not hear the 'b' in acaba. It sounded like 'l' to me.


aaron.wang2

"The truth ends the friendship" is wrong. Why? I'm reporting this 9/23/14


maxinedev

I wrote: "The truth puts an end to the friendship" and it was accepted. That is a sentence that sort of makes sense. But the truth ends with friendship makes absolutely no sense at all.


DavidBien

Sorry, these are opposite translations: "The truth ends with friendship" indicates that "telling the truth results in friendship", on the other hand "the truth puts an end to friendship" means that "telling the truth will end the friendship". These are opposite ideas.


SaifanRafiq

I think it should be, "Truth puts an end to friendship". The link below says that 'acabar con' means 'to put an end to'. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=acabar+con+algo


FidelValenzuela

Well, that's depressing.


BrianMeagh1

I feel like it's more literally saying "Friendship ends the truth" rather than "The truth ends friendship", but that it could functionally mean either thing.


Durango.

What kind of stupid sentence is this


jblaz1024

What in gods name does this mean?


Gaffen

I put "the truth ends the friendship" was this wrong?


Sahran_

Sentence makes no sense.


VanessaOrt8269

This is downright wrong.


craig.zar210

second that motion!


JeersMPGA

I thought acabar had to be used with 'de'?


brendals

I agree with shemp


Roseablex

I disagree with shemp, because that is the opposite of what I took this sentence to mean. It means that when you are truthful with someone, you end up being friends.


geneven

I agree with you.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.