"We are calm."

Translation:Nous sommes calmes.

April 7, 2013

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Portobello

how to different "sont" or "sommes" ?? they both used to nous. right?

April 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, please refer to conjugations:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite & plural), ils/elles sont.

April 13, 2013

Halfeclipse

nous is a first person plural pronoun. Sommes is first person plural while sont is third person plural (êtes is second person plural).

First person plural: We are-----Nous sommes

Second person plural: You are----Vous êtes

Third person plural: They are-----Ils sont or Elles sont

September 16, 2013

sparkley_star01

Thank you! This has helped me :)

August 11, 2014

reportbase

Thank you for speedy response

September 10, 2014

TheOneAlex

Sont is used for "they", like "they are"

Sommes is used for "we", like "we are"

September 23, 2013

saeed.pasargad

hi

July 30, 2014

LadyMorning

They're as different as "are" and "am".

September 11, 2013

mikkiabrazado

I think the reason this sentence often appears is to "subliminally" tell us that we are calm... because these grammar rules are frustrating. Hahaha!

November 5, 2013

Watawkichaw

here's a calms for you, and a calms for you...

January 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. They're not frustrating they're new to you, but there's logic.

March 12, 2014

gabrielpaipa

Why is "Nous sommes calmes" correct and "Nous sommes calms" not?

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In its singular form, both feminine and masculine, "calme" already has an ending -e

July 8, 2013

don600

I translated this, Nous somme tranquilles. But my translation was not accepted.

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

too bad, because that is a good translation

Edit: oops, did not see you forgot the ending -s in "nous sommes"

June 9, 2013

MagnusFriv

Is it correct to say "On est ...?" That was the answer i got after being wrong..

October 7, 2014

snorcack

the conjugation table lists the verb as sommons, but the sentence gives it as sommes. Which one is right ?

June 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"nous sommons" comes from verb "sommer" (summon).

"nous sommes" comes from verb "être": je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont.

June 18, 2013

LadyMorning

Isn't "calme" an expression that goes with avoir?

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it does not, unlike "nous avons chaud, froid, peur..." probably because "calme" is not a sensation but a state.

August 28, 2013

LadyMorning

Thanks!

September 11, 2013

Annanya

why is "nous sommes riches" incorrect?

November 6, 2013

rosiecal

because 'nous sommes riches' means 'we are rich' it is telling you to translate 'we are calm' which would be 'nous sommes calmes'

November 8, 2013

Mayankdwivedi

Why it can be not? We are calm in french is nous sommes calme instead of calmes.

August 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"We" and "nous" imply yourself + at least one other person, which makes "we/nous" a plural pronoun. Since adjectives have to agree with the noun or pronoun they qualify, "calmes" has to be plural with "nous".

August 17, 2014

phantomyoda13

The conjugation table said that sommons is the proper conjugation for nous, however, it told me the correct answer was sommes. Am I doing something wrong?

August 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"nous sommons" is correct but from verb "sommer" (to summon), not verb être.

August 19, 2014

8kellyc

You only use "sont" when referring to other people, not including yourself. Ex: Ils sont tres riche.

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

... and because "ils" is plural, "ils sont très riches

December 23, 2013

IrinaSonia

I marked all three sentences 1) Nous sommes riches 2) Nous sommes calmes and 3) Nous sommes rouges as correct, but the system says that only the second is. Why? Is is because of lexics? Correct me of I am wrong - they are grammatically correct...aren't they?

January 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because: nous sommes riches: we are rich. Nous sommes calm: we are calme. Nous sommes rouges: we are red. They are all grammatically correct, but they ask you to find the ones correct by the meaning, not by the grammar.

March 12, 2014

AbhijitKum2

Is "nous sommes riches" wrong?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes because it is not the sentence proposed.

March 2, 2014

eeliisee

In French, how come you can't drop the "nous" like in Spanish, since you conjugate the verb?

May 29, 2014

LadyMorning

It's just the way they do it. In English, you don't drop "I" when you conjugate it with "am".

June 7, 2014

Shelbyalbr

What is the difference between calme and calmes ??

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

calme is masculine or feminine, singular

calmes is masculine or feminine, plural

June 11, 2014

pmyt

Please I have a question: Nous sommes calmes mais pourquoi "On est calme"? "On" = we isn't it?

June 8, 2014

LadyMorning

That's true. The only problem with your answer is that in French, "calm" has an "e" at the end.

June 8, 2014

pmyt

I see :) I just wonder why it wouldn't be "on est calmes"?

June 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is 3rd person singular.

June 10, 2014

pmyt

Thank you Sitesurf.

June 10, 2014

DanaBrilliance

Why is it wrong to use 'calme' in this sentence? Why must I use 'calmes'?

July 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

calme is singular, calmes is plural.

July 7, 2014

DanaBrilliance

merci :)

August 1, 2014

Sodafinsa

no we are not calm Duo we are angry... lingots are to hard to get thats why i give mine to everyone

August 22, 2014

HasnatSham

Why we dont give "de" before "calme" Say for example : Nous sommes de calme ???

August 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Back translation: "we are of calm" (weird, isn't it?)

August 24, 2014

TiaCampos

why must there be an s in calmes, why can't it just be calme

August 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French adjectives have to agree with the noun or pronoun they qualify.

"we/nous" being plural, "calmes" has to take the mark of plural: -s at the end (general rule).

August 29, 2014

Zoe_awesome

I clicked on calm and it said calme so i put it down and it said it was suppost to be calmes.unfair

September 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Remember: French adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun or pronoun they modify.

"calme" is spelled the same in feminine and masculine, but it takes an -s in plural with "nous" (we): "calmes".

That is not unfair, that is grammar!

September 22, 2014

martyn.kazak

Wtf? I used calme on calm and it said it was incorrect and it was "calmes" bur when i clicked on calm it told me it was "calme" can someone explain to me why?

October 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "nous" is plural, so its adjective has to be plural as well: calmes

No, English adjectives don't have plural forms, that is why if you click on "calm", you get the basic form, ie in singular (masculine and feminine), which is valid as a reference everywhere on Duo, including Immersion.

These hints are not sentence specific, they are just reminders of one or several possible meanings.

Up to you to adapt the hint to the specifics of the sentence you are working on.

October 4, 2014

timonjord

do all plural forms end in 's'?

October 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Most plural forms end in -s.

But, of course, there are exceptions, for example:

  • singular ending in -al => -aux
  • singular ending in -eau => -eaux
  • 7 nouns in -ou => -oux (bijou, caillou, chou, genou, hibou, joujou, pou - all masc)
October 6, 2014

Asome777

This is really easy!! Its almost just like Spanish!

October 28, 2014

NebulaJumper

Is it ever "somme" instead of "sommes"? Is there always an 's' at the end?

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"un somme" (noun) = a nap

"somme" is 1st or 3rd person singular, indicative present of verb "sommer" = to summon.

July 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.