1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are calm."

"We are calm."

Translation:Nous sommes calmes.

April 7, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Portobello

how to different "sont" or "sommes" ?? they both used to nous. right?


Sitesurf

No, please refer to conjugations:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite & plural), ils/elles sont.


Halfeclipse

nous is a first person plural pronoun. Sommes is first person plural while sont is third person plural (êtes is second person plural).

First person plural: We are-----Nous sommes

Second person plural: You are----Vous êtes

Third person plural: They are-----Ils sont or Elles sont


sparkley_star01

Thank you! This has helped me :)


reportbase

Thank you for speedy response


TheOneAlex

Sont is used for "they", like "they are"

Sommes is used for "we", like "we are"


LadyMorning

They're as different as "are" and "am".


mikkiabrazado

I think the reason this sentence often appears is to "subliminally" tell us that we are calm... because these grammar rules are frustrating. Hahaha!


PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. They're not frustrating they're new to you, but there's logic.


gabrielpaipa

Why is "Nous sommes calmes" correct and "Nous sommes calms" not?


Sitesurf

In its singular form, both feminine and masculine, "calme" already has an ending -e


don600

I translated this, Nous somme tranquilles. But my translation was not accepted.


Sitesurf

too bad, because that is a good translation

Edit: oops, did not see you forgot the ending -s in "nous sommes"


MagnusFriv

Is it correct to say "On est ...?" That was the answer i got after being wrong..


snorcack

the conjugation table lists the verb as sommons, but the sentence gives it as sommes. Which one is right ?


Sitesurf

"nous sommons" comes from verb "sommer" (summon).

"nous sommes" comes from verb "être": je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont.


LadyMorning

Isn't "calme" an expression that goes with avoir?


Sitesurf

No, it does not, unlike "nous avons chaud, froid, peur..." probably because "calme" is not a sensation but a state.


Annanya

why is "nous sommes riches" incorrect?


rosiecal

because 'nous sommes riches' means 'we are rich' it is telling you to translate 'we are calm' which would be 'nous sommes calmes'


Mayankdwivedi

Why it can be not? We are calm in french is nous sommes calme instead of calmes.


Sitesurf

"We" and "nous" imply yourself + at least one other person, which makes "we/nous" a plural pronoun. Since adjectives have to agree with the noun or pronoun they qualify, "calmes" has to be plural with "nous".


phantomyoda13

The conjugation table said that sommons is the proper conjugation for nous, however, it told me the correct answer was sommes. Am I doing something wrong?


Sitesurf

"nous sommons" is correct but from verb "sommer" (to summon), not verb être.


8kellyc

You only use "sont" when referring to other people, not including yourself. Ex: Ils sont tres riche.


Sitesurf

... and because "ils" is plural, "ils sont très riches


IrinaSonia

I marked all three sentences 1) Nous sommes riches 2) Nous sommes calmes and 3) Nous sommes rouges as correct, but the system says that only the second is. Why? Is is because of lexics? Correct me of I am wrong - they are grammatically correct...aren't they?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because: nous sommes riches: we are rich. Nous sommes calm: we are calme. Nous sommes rouges: we are red. They are all grammatically correct, but they ask you to find the ones correct by the meaning, not by the grammar.


AbhijitKum2

Is "nous sommes riches" wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes because it is not the sentence proposed.


eeliisee

In French, how come you can't drop the "nous" like in Spanish, since you conjugate the verb?


LadyMorning

It's just the way they do it. In English, you don't drop "I" when you conjugate it with "am".


Shelbyalbr

What is the difference between calme and calmes ??


Sitesurf

calme is masculine or feminine, singular

calmes is masculine or feminine, plural


pmyt

Please I have a question: Nous sommes calmes mais pourquoi "On est calme"? "On" = we isn't it?


LadyMorning

That's true. The only problem with your answer is that in French, "calm" has an "e" at the end.


pmyt

I see :) I just wonder why it wouldn't be "on est calmes"?


Sitesurf

"on" is 3rd person singular.


pmyt

Thank you Sitesurf.


DanaBrilliance

Why is it wrong to use 'calme' in this sentence? Why must I use 'calmes'?


Sitesurf

calme is singular, calmes is plural.


Sodafinsa

no we are not calm Duo we are angry... lingots are to hard to get thats why i give mine to everyone


HasnatSham

Why we dont give "de" before "calme" Say for example : Nous sommes de calme ???


Sitesurf

Back translation: "we are of calm" (weird, isn't it?)


TiaCampos

why must there be an s in calmes, why can't it just be calme


Sitesurf

French adjectives have to agree with the noun or pronoun they qualify.

"we/nous" being plural, "calmes" has to take the mark of plural: -s at the end (general rule).


Zoe_awesome

I clicked on calm and it said calme so i put it down and it said it was suppost to be calmes.unfair


Sitesurf

Remember: French adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun or pronoun they modify.

"calme" is spelled the same in feminine and masculine, but it takes an -s in plural with "nous" (we): "calmes".

That is not unfair, that is grammar!


martyn.kazak

Wtf? I used calme on calm and it said it was incorrect and it was "calmes" bur when i clicked on calm it told me it was "calme" can someone explain to me why?


Sitesurf

Yes, "nous" is plural, so its adjective has to be plural as well: calmes

No, English adjectives don't have plural forms, that is why if you click on "calm", you get the basic form, ie in singular (masculine and feminine), which is valid as a reference everywhere on Duo, including Immersion.

These hints are not sentence specific, they are just reminders of one or several possible meanings.

Up to you to adapt the hint to the specifics of the sentence you are working on.


timonjord

do all plural forms end in 's'?


Sitesurf

Most plural forms end in -s.

But, of course, there are exceptions, for example:

  • singular ending in -al => -aux
  • singular ending in -eau => -eaux
  • 7 nouns in -ou => -oux (bijou, caillou, chou, genou, hibou, joujou, pou - all masc)

Asome777

This is really easy!! Its almost just like Spanish!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.