"I am going straight to my parents' house."

Translation:Je vais directement chez mes parents.

April 7, 2013

11 Comments


that_green_bird

I wrote "Je vais chez mes parents directement." and was marked wrong.

July 26, 2014

framericaine128

Why is it correct to leave out "à"? Specifically, why is this wrong: "Je vais directement à chez mes parents"? Thanks!

April 7, 2013

ferynn

"Je vais directement à la maison de mes parents" or "Je vais directement chez mes parents". Two following propositions is something very very rare.

April 7, 2013

framericaine128

Got it. I forgot "chez" is considered a preposition. Thank you!

April 8, 2013

ZeynepYCGK

can't ve use directement at the end? "je vais chez mes parents directement?"

October 10, 2014

JagMicker1

Why "chez", and not just "a" in the first place?

May 18, 2014

StNaive

Essentially, "chez" is the preposition you use when referring to a person, or a person's place. "Chez mes parents", "Chez le dentiste", etc. This link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_chez.htm explains it in more detail, and shows more uses of it.

August 4, 2014

JagMicker1

Also, why is the word "house" omitted in the answer, but not in the question?

May 18, 2014

managerx

Read this @ you'll understand why :)

July 2, 2014

MikkelSBugge

Could jusqu'à substitute directement?

January 16, 2015

verdaci

Why is the "house" not translated?

May 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.