1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going straight to my pa…

"I am going straight to my parents' house."

Translation:Je vais directement chez mes parents.

April 7, 2013

11 Comments


that_green_bird

I wrote "Je vais chez mes parents directement." and was marked wrong.


framericaine128

Why is it correct to leave out "à"? Specifically, why is this wrong: "Je vais directement à chez mes parents"? Thanks!


ferynn

"Je vais directement à la maison de mes parents" or "Je vais directement chez mes parents". Two following propositions is something very very rare.


framericaine128

Got it. I forgot "chez" is considered a preposition. Thank you!


ZeynepYCGK

can't ve use directement at the end? "je vais chez mes parents directement?"


JagMicker1

Why "chez", and not just "a" in the first place?


StNaive

Essentially, "chez" is the preposition you use when referring to a person, or a person's place. "Chez mes parents", "Chez le dentiste", etc. This link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_chez.htm explains it in more detail, and shows more uses of it.


JagMicker1

Also, why is the word "house" omitted in the answer, but not in the question?


MikkelSBugge

Could jusqu'à substitute directement?


verdaci

Why is the "house" not translated?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.