karenskywalker

"Bezahlt der Sender mir ein gutes Hotel?"

4/7/2013, 2:13:39 PM

6 Comments


karenskywalker

does it mean that the station pays ME for a good hotel?

4/7/2013, 2:13:39 PM

severalbees

No, it's "pay for a good hotel for me". "mir" is "to/for me" (dative).

5/29/2013, 2:06:31 PM

karenskywalker

yeah, Bro. I wanted to say just the same.

5/30/2013, 6:54:38 AM

hutcho66

Without the 'for' in front of 'me' in English, it could be taken as the station is paying you in return for a good hotel, not that they are paying for a hotel FOR you.

8/7/2013, 7:54:27 AM

elenabella

Yes, where is "me/mir" in the answer?

4/16/2013, 7:39:45 AM

Ailsaaa

How does 'mir' fit into this?

4/28/2013, 2:58:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.