"She sells dresses."

Translation:Dia menjual gaun.

February 4, 2019

2 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between 'mem' and 'men' before words? Something about past tense?

    February 4, 2019

Rick392366

    No, it's not about past tense, no need to worry about tenses, Indonesian doesn't use tenses.
    "me-" prefix converts a base word into a verb.

    It depends on the starting letter of the base word if "me-" is 'conjugated'.
    The conjugation table looks like this :

    Starting letter base word Conjugation
    l, m, n, r, w Me + base
    vowel, g, h Me + ng
    c, d, j Me + n
    b, f, v Me + m
    k Me + ng – k
    t Me + n – t
    s Me + ny – s
    p Me + m – p
    monosyllabic Me + nge +base

    Here is a Tinycards deck with more examples :
    https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7XE3GxCr/me-prefix-bahasa-indonesia

    No need to do the lessons there, just flip through the cards of the deck to see how a base word is converted into a "me-" verb.

    February 4, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.