1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How is your father?"

"How is your father?"

Translation:आपके पिता कैसे हैं?

February 4, 2019

4 Comments


Oinophilos

why is plural हैं here if पिता is singular? I think that was explained somewhere, but I don't know where to find it.


vinay92
Mod

It is a way of giving respect/being formal. Words referring to older people or people who are in a higher position (like पिता, दादी, गुरु etc) are generally treated as if they were plural.


Oinophilos

I suspected as much. Thank you for clearing that up so quickly. It's a bit like European languages that use plural second person to address single people politely. Or kings referring to themselves in the first person plural.


David_Lub

test comment do not upvote

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.