1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I am a Hawaiian student."

"I am a Hawaiian student."

Translation:He haumāna Hawaiʻi au.

February 4, 2019

5 Comments


La_Gorilla

What is the difference between "au" and "ko'u"?


Rob933727

I'm still new to this... but I am pretty sure "au" means "I" like talking about yourself... and "ko'u" refers to "my" whatever.


haunani89

Do "haumāna" and "haumana" have different meanings? Wehewehe.org says they both mean "student".


Charissa447724

What is the point of He?


KeesKiwi

"he" means "a" in "a student".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.