"I have a little money."

Translation:मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं।

February 4, 2019

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

In the sentence, when you tap on the english word "money" it gives both पैसे and रुपये as options, but then marks it wrong if you use rupee instead of paise. Why?


ArunavaC

One of the quirks of the language. One hundred पैसे to a रुपया, and one Rupee is the minimum currency in India, but if you were to ask someone, "How much money do you have?", you'd ask तुम्हारे पास कितने पैसे हैं? पैसे, or sometimes, पैसा, is the word used for 'money'.


ph.Smt37z

Because money is meant paise and rupee is meant rupai


bhairabsaikia

Why you have to use मेरे पास not मेरा पास? I did not understand that.


WannabeSmile

What is the difference between थोड़ा , कुछ , and कई ?


B96lXSTM

थोड़ा = a little

कुछ = some

कई = many


ph.Smt37z

Little, few and many


ph.Smt37z

It means Little, few and many


B96lXSTM

Is it okay to leave out the पास? That is, does मेरे थोड़े पैसे हैं mean the same thing?


WjZJE73d

I think that पास is not necessary, मेरे थोड़े पैसे हैं should be accepted as well. However, in this case the sentence sounds more correct and legitimate if पास is used.

I don't know exactly when पास is needed or not, I hope someone else might be able to answer that?


vinay92

पास is definitely needed when you are talking about tangible possessions like money. The sentence sounds very unnatural if you omit it.

You omit पास when the possessions are abstract or intangible (like 'having a question'). It is also omitted for relatives that you 'possess' only in a figurative sense.


WjZJE73d

oh okay, my bad. Thanks!


LobsangC

How can you have a relative in only a figurative sense?


vinay92

Bad word usage on my part. I meant that you don't literally own them or have them with you/in your possession as you would something like money.


Solara1983

This might be a cross-linguistically common distinction between 'alienable' and 'inalienable' possession: 'alienable' is stuff you can truly own and you could also give away, like money, a house, a pet. 'inalienable' possession isn't something you can give away and in that sense don't truly own, like your family members or body parts. In some languages, they're all expressed in the same way ('I have a car' vs. 'I have a nose') but many languages use different constructions for alienable and inalienable possession. So in Hindi, you only need पास for alienable possessions that you could potentially give away. Maybe.


vinay92

@Solara1983, that is a perfect explanation.


Mark347251

Thanks, Solara 1983! And it gives a little insight into the famous "हमारे पास एक मुँह है"?


mirac.in

Marked me incorrect for मेरे पास थोड़े रुपये हैं|

Money is not the literal translation for dollars, dimes or cents.


ph.Smt37z

Money means paise and rupee means rupai


LobsangC

How can the word for 'a few' or 'a little' be singular or plural, and then what would be the rule OR is it supposed to be in the ablative in the above sentence and that would be why?


vinay92

It cannot be plural by itself but like most adjectives whose base form ends in ा, it has different forms depending on whether the noun it is applied to is masculine singular, masculine plural (end in ेे) or feminine (end in ी). Eg: बड़ा लड़का, बड़े लड़के, बड़ी लड़की, बड़ी लड़कियाँ (big boy, big boys, big girl, big girls)


ph.VRgrOW

This app was awosome


Aakhil6

Why the हैं agrees with object पैसे and not with the subject मेरे पास?


vinay92

It's because थोड़े पैसे is the subject of the clause 'थोड़े पैसे हैं'. Think of the literal translation of the Hindi sentence, 'With me is a little money' where the 'is' agrees with 'a little money'.


JoanneSbungee

Grammatically, is पैसे plural?


vinay92

Yes. It is the plural of पैसा. Though it's commonly used as a general term for money, it is actually a currency unit (a hundredth of a rupee) which makes it a countable noun. In fact, रुपया (rupee) can also be used as a general word for money though less commonly than पैसा.


Maheshwara19

Why cant it be mera paas?


vinay92

You always use the रे/के form with पास and साथ Eg: मेरे साथ, आपके पास, हमारे पास, नेहा के साथ etc.


GRAESHMAGG

थोडे का meaning kya he... Is it the past form?


vinay92

थोडे is the plural form of थोड़ा and means 'some' or 'a little'. It is an adjective so it does not have any tense.


Protag-kun

whats the difference between thore and thora?


Mark347251

plural & singular


ph.Smt37z

Thore is used before plural and thora is used before singular or uncountable.


ph.eWCzti

Pachara pachara pachara pachara


ph.Hz4ozQ

I have not money


Bml416300

Why not ‘thora’ instead of ‘thore’?


vinay92

It's because it's being used with the plural form पैसे.


Bml416300

But can’t we say ‘thora paisa’ why ‘thore paise’


vinay92

Yes. You can say 'थोड़ा पैसा' as well. Report if it is not accepted.
पैसा is both a countable noun (as a unit of currency) and an uncountable noun (as the general word for money). So, both types of usage are in vogue.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.