1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have a little money."

"I have a little money."

Translation:मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं।

February 4, 2019

21 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

In the sentence, when you tap on the english word "money" it gives both पैसे and रुपये as options, but then marks it wrong if you use rupee instead of paise. Why?


ArunavaC

One of the quirks of the language. One hundred पैसे to a रुपया, and one Rupee is the minimum currency in India, but if you were to ask someone, "How much money do you have?", you'd ask तुम्हारे पास कितने पैसे हैं? पैसे, or sometimes, पैसा, is the word used for 'money'.


WannabeSmile

What is the difference between थोड़ा , कुछ , and कई ?


B96lXSTM

थोड़ा = a little

कुछ = some

कई = many


B96lXSTM

Is it okay to leave out the पास? That is, does मेरे थोड़े पैसे हैं mean the same thing?


WjZJE73d

I think that पास is not necessary, मेरे थोड़े पैसे हैं should be accepted as well. However, in this case the sentence sounds more correct and legitimate if पास is used.

I don't know exactly when पास is needed or not, I hope someone else might be able to answer that?


vinay92
Mod

पास is definitely needed when you are talking about tangible possessions like money. The sentence sounds very unnatural if you omit it.

You omit पास when the possessions are abstract or intangible (like 'having a question'). It is also omitted for relatives that you 'possess' only in a figurative sense.


WjZJE73d

oh okay, my bad. Thanks!


LobsangC

How can you have a relative in only a figurative sense?


vinay92
Mod

Bad word usage on my part. I meant that you don't literally own them or have them with you/in your possession as you would something like money.


bhairabsaikia

Why you have to use मेरे पास not मेरा पास? I did not understand that.


MRJ971816

Marked me incorrect for मेरे पास थोड़े रुपये हैं|

Money is not the literal translation for dollars, dimes or cents.


Aakhil6

Why the हैं agrees with object पैसे and not with the subject मेरे पास?


vinay92
Mod

It's because थोड़े पैसे is the subject of the clause 'थोड़े पैसे हैं'. Think of the literal translation of the Hindi sentence, 'With me is a little money' where the 'is' agrees with 'a little money'.


JoanneSbungee

Grammatically, is पैसे plural?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. It is the plural of पैसा. Though it's commonly used as a general term for money, it is actually a currency unit (a hundredth of a rupee) which makes it a countable noun. In fact, रुपया (rupee) can also be used as a general word for money though less commonly than पैसा.


GRAESHMAGG

थोडे का meaning kya he... Is it the past form?


vinay92
Mod

थोडे is the plural form of थोड़ा and means 'some' or 'a little'. It is an adjective so it does not have any tense.


Protag-kun

whats the difference between thore and thora?


Mark347251

plural & singular

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.