"I have a little money."

Translation:मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं।

February 4, 2019

5 Comments


Aakhil6

Why the हैं agrees with object पैसे and not with the subject मेरे पास?

February 4, 2019

vinay92

It's because थोड़े पैसे is the subject of the clause 'थोड़े पैसे हैं'. Think of the literal translation of the Hindi sentence, 'With me is a little money' where the 'is' agrees with 'a little money'.

February 4, 2019

JoanneSbungee

Grammatically, is पैसे plural?

February 17, 2019

vinay92

Yes. It is the plural of पैसा. Though it's commonly used as a general term for money, it is actually a currency unit (a hundredth of a rupee) which makes it a countable noun. In fact, रुपया (rupee) can also be used as a general word for money though less commonly than पैसा.

February 17, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

In the sentence, when you tap on the english word "money" it gives both पैसे and रुपये as options, but then marks it wrong if you use rupee instead of paise. Why?

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.