"Don't spend money."

Translation:Mai hoʻolilo kālā.

February 4, 2019

2 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

What is the sentence structure or grammar to use in this case?
I thought the sentence would be in the form of a command having an implied subject, and taking an " i ke," but I was wrong.

I thought the structure was - " do not spend [you] the money"

I translated the sentence to be - Mai ho'olilo ['oe] i ke kālā.

I am thinking both "ke kālā" and "kālā" mean money, but I do not know when to use the different syntax or grammar.

If you have information, please share.

February 4, 2019

KealiiHave

Mai uku kala... Dont spend/ pay money.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.