1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That was going to be her las…

"That was going to be her last semester."

Translation:Ça allait être son dernier semestre.

April 7, 2013

4 Comments


dapetras

how come 'dernier' comes in front of 'semestre' here?


ferynn

"Counting" adjectives are always before the noun they go with.


timipshultz

Is c'allait an option?


n6zs

I think it is possible...but I don't know how "proper" it is. Ex: Ç'allait être ma meilleure histoire! = That was going to be my best story yet! http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/c%27allait

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.