"That was going to be her last semester."

Translation:Ça allait être son dernier semestre.

April 7, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dapetras

how come 'dernier' comes in front of 'semestre' here?


ferynn

"Counting" adjectives are always before the noun they go with.


timipshultz

Is c'allait an option?


n6zs

I think it is possible...but I don't know how "proper" it is. Ex: Ç'allait être ma meilleure histoire! = That was going to be my best story yet! http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/c%27allait

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.