"That was going to be her last semester."

Translation:Ça allait être son dernier semestre.

April 7, 2013

4 Comments


dapetras

how come 'dernier' comes in front of 'semestre' here?

April 7, 2013

ferynn

"Counting" adjectives are always before the noun they go with.

April 7, 2013

timipshultz

Is c'allait an option?

June 6, 2014

n6zs

I think it is possible...but I don't know how "proper" it is. Ex: Ç'allait être ma meilleure histoire! = That was going to be my best story yet! http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/c%27allait

June 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.