1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami ingin memperbaiki sisteā€¦

"Kami ingin memperbaiki sistem politik di negara kita."

Translation:We want to fix the political system in our country.

February 4, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

Gramatically, why is "kami" turned into "kita" at the end of the sentence?


mpercival

I think kami excludes the person being addressed, whereas kita includes everyone. So it would mean we (our group) want to fix our (all of us) country's political system.


Flanders1

'Fix' to me seems the wrong word to use here, when 'merperbaiki' means to 'improve', with the root word being 'baik' or good'. Fix means to change something that is wrong, improve means to make something better. There is a distinct difference, small though it is .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.