"Kami ingin memperbaiki sistem politik di negara kita."

Translation:We want to fix the political system in our country.

February 4, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flanders1

'Fix' to me seems the wrong word to use here, when 'merperbaiki' means to 'improve', with the root word being 'baik' or good'. Fix means to change something that is wrong, improve means to make something better. There is a distinct difference, small though it is .


mpercival

I think kami excludes the person being addressed, whereas kita includes everyone. So it would mean we (our group) want to fix our (all of us) country's political system.


donny309620

Gramatically, why is "kami" turned into "kita" at the end of the sentence?


JorisHeylen

Why is nation wrong now?


Flanders1

It should be accepted - report it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.