"Please don't call the police!"

Translation:请别报警!

2 weeks ago

5 Comments


LeiFeiRalf

Said by no innocent person ever!

2 weeks ago

DestinationVoid

没有无辜者说“请别报警”

Did I got this right ?

2 weeks ago

NasuSamaruk0

Even though 者 and 人 both mean "person", 者 used there sounds more stiff than 人, which is best used in casual occasion.

The translation (without Duo's Chinese sentence) would then be:

那是沒無辜人不說的!

那 used here points at the object without (directly) specifying it.

2 weeks ago

ElliottXia
Plus

That's not really correct. “那是没无辜人不说的/那是沒無辜人不說的” means something like "that's something no innocent person doesn't say", "Said by no innocent person ever" translates more to “从来没有无辜的人会说‘请别报警’的/從來沒有無辜的人會説‘請別報警‘的” (Lit. "The past-not-have-innocent-'s-person-will-say-'please-don't-call-police'-)

1 week ago

LakeJason

It seems like a sentence that can be seen in a comedy.

1 week ago
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.