"A tre anni legge quotidiani."

Translation:At three years old he reads newspapers.

April 7, 2013

14 Comments


Normano

Why not giornali ? In the UK we can refer to newspapers as dailies or weeklies so could we translate the sentence as " At three years old he reads the dailies"? This would translate one idiom into another.

September 30, 2013

jwyvp

does it make sense to use quotidiano? At thrrr years old he reads daily. Would that be correct?

June 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Daily" can be both an adjective (daily bread) and an adverb (eat daily); the former is "quotidiano" but the latter is "quotidianamente".

June 11, 2013

Kilyle

Yet again, a spot where making a guess based on previous usage of the word gets punished. There is no way to make that jump without either peeking at the word's meaning (which I don't do unless I'm stumped) or knowing a point of future grammar (that "daily" as an adverb takes a different form).

October 26, 2013

marliner

It would be better if that were introduced before a question is asked about it.

October 31, 2013

mangoHero1

It sounds like quotidiani is used as a noun

November 5, 2013

magofa

great to know

June 24, 2013

Ex3mity

At four years old she is the champion of DL

November 15, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I thought "quotidiani" meant every day or daily? Not "newspapers".

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Publications can be referred to by their periodicity; a newspaper can be quotidiano (daily), a magazine can be settimanale (weekly), quindicinale (out every 15 days) or mensile (monthly).

April 7, 2013

hardtolose

I think it is also correct to write "At three years old he is reading newspapers". In English the present tense of 'to read' is: he reads, he does read and he is reading.

August 24, 2013

Alekaum

CouldnĀ“t it be "FOR three years he reads newspapers?" Tks

September 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No; that would have been "per tre anni".

September 10, 2013

Alekaum

Grazie!

September 11, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.