1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's play instruments."

"Let's play instruments."

Translation:E hoʻokani i nā pila.

February 4, 2019

18 Comments


twillian

Wouldn't it be "e ho'okani kākou i nā pila"?


GeraldMath4

That, and "E ho'okani kāua i nā pila" should be "other correct answers."


Cos..

Why does this mean let's play instruments, rather than "play the instruments" (imperative)? Or, can it mean both?

Is "E hoʻokani ʻoe i nā pila" also a valid sentence, and does that mean "play the instruments"?


DonaldArms1

This appears to be wrong and should be corrected ... the translation above clearly seems to be an imperative.


HklaniClee

You're right. The word ʻoe can be deleted and still understood, but in order to get the "let's" it needs either kāua or kākou, neither of which can be deleted.


DavidDeLan394537

I'm thinking it's an idiom; the kāua or kākou may be left out because "pila" is pluralized.


HklaniClee

The problem is that the English doesn't match the Hawaiian. "E hoʻokani i nā pila" can only be translated as "(You) Play the instruments." If you want to say "Let's play instruments," either "kāua" or kākou" cannot be deleted. They're both considered imperative sentences, but it's the difference between a direct command to "you" (which can be deleted) and a suggestion saying "let us," and the "us" in a suggestion can never be deleted or it will be misunderstood as a direct command to "you." Hope this helps.


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for posting about this one! I agree it was a confusing exercise. I've changed the English answer to "Play the instruments."


BethKing-M

My ears miss the "kāua/kākou"


LANI-MOO-1

How about: E ho'okani pila kākou. Aloha


circlethepi

Confusing why the "kākou" needs to be deleted for the answer to be accepted? There appears to be many potential correct answers for this especially since english doesn't have first person dual


Harry213260

Where is the reference to Let's? It seems to translate "play the instruments."


Mele679126

Mahalo 'oukou. I also think it needs kakou or kaua.


Mike421411

Where is the "let's" in this sentence?

Shouldn't there be a kāua or kākou in there?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.