"The elephants are yours."

Translation:Gli elefanti sono i tuoi.

April 7, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


838Maria

would gli elefanti sono i vostri also be correct?


838Maria

thanks Rae.F. I put that as my answer and DL said it was incorrect. I feel in this case "yours" can refer to either sing. or plural.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are any number of reasons why it could have marked you wrong (glitch, typo, it doesn't think you should know it yet...) But yeah, English as it is taught doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you" and we don't have a formal vs informal. So without any clarifying context, "you" could refer to one person or to many. But you had the "i vostri" agreeing with the elephants correctly, so strictly speaking that was also a valid translation.


lama_2000

What is the difference between le tue /i tuoi??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

le tue means you (singular) have multiple feminine things.
i tuoi means you (singular) have multiple masculine things.


StephanieBruce

Is elephant masculine? I thought it was feminine :(


Stacy_Giovanni

Why can't I use l'elefanti? I thought if there is a vowel in front of a noun we use l' to state "the" elephant. If I am mistaken, how are we to use "gli" Maybe I do not understand how to use it.


dickiedossett

Can't "yours" be singular or plural? Familiar or formal?


CallumGibs1

What is the difference between tuo/tua/tuoi & suo/sua/suoi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For tu, then
tuo = your (singular masculine)
tuoi = your (plural masculine)
tua = your (singular feminine)
tue = your (plural feminine)

For lui/lei, then
suo = his/her (singular masculine)
suoi = his/her (plural masculine)
sua = his/her (singular feminine)
sue = his/her (plural feminine)

These must agree with what is owned, not who owns it.


hgjfhjdhhdgjdgjd

Why is it "sono" and not "sei"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because they are the elephants. You are not the elephants.

Same reason my cat is small, not my cat am small.


sundawn.shadow

shouldn't it be gli tuoi? why is it i tuoi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

tuoi starts with a t. The form the definite article takes is partly gender and number and partly what the very next word starts with.

gli elefanti
i tuoi elefanti

This has been discussed on this page before.


Fotini325928

Is it wrong to say "Gli elefanti sono tuoi"? Like when we say "Il gatto è mio". Or is it also correct to say "Il gatto è il mio"?

Please help me.. It's almost 1 am in Greece and I can feel my brain cells burning


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that would also be correct.

"Gli elefanti sono i tuoi" means "The ELEPHANTS (and not something else) are yours."
"Gli elefanti sono tuoi" means "The elephants are YOURS (and not someone else's)."

However, it must always be "i tuoi elefanti" because the possessive adjective requires the definite article (except with singular unmodified family members).


JohnWheatl6

I thought L'elefante was feminine!! What's going on? I've missed something somehow. Can someone tell me what all these l's lo's and Gli's and i's are masculine or feminine please!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

l' happens when the next word begins with a vowel sound, regardless whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

There is a chart further down this page you might find helpful.


JoshuaLmus

So what this means is - "these elephants (and not other elephants) are yours", or - "the elephants are yours (and no one else's)"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hard to say, since Duolingo is not teaching that distinction. All of the following are accepted:

Gli elefanti sono tuoi.
Gli elefanti sono i tuoi.
Gli elefanti sono vostri.
Gli elefanti sono i vostri.


Hoogeman.be

Why is it not possible in female form? 'le elefante sono le tue' ? Because the next slide says: "the forks are yours" which translated is 'le forchette sono le tue'.


amulya-ammu

Whats the difference between tue , tua and tuoi???


OlgaLucia221302

when do I use i versus gli?


u6c00

Does the subject (tu__) match the verb (sono) or the noun (elefanti)?


f.formica

In this case tuoi is predicate, so it has to be the same gender and number of the subject (gli elefanti); in Italian it's the same as if it were an adjective, i.e. "gli elefanti sono tuoi" (the elephants are yours) and "sono i tuoi elefanti" (they're your elephants) differ only in article and order.


marijaljuba

i just have one question about this:

*gli elefanti sono i tuoi

*gli elefanti sono tuoi

are both sentences correct, with meaning "the elephants are yours"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, they are both correct. Whether or not you include the article before the possessive pronoun in the predicate depends on whether you're adding emphasis.


marijaljuba

thank u both a lot :)


trick_master

i do not understand why you wouldn't use

gli elefanti i sono tuoi

i thought the article would come before the possessive noun??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

gli elefanti = the elephants
sono = are
i tuoi = yours


madeirabruno

What is the difference between "I elefanti" and "Gli elefanti"?


Anivad1

"gli" is used with plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel. For example, Gli elefanti, gli uomini, gli uccelli. "I" is used with plural masculine nouns that begin with a consonant, for example, I ragazzi, I cavalli (https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/definite-article).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is correct.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Note, however, that what matters is how the very next word starts, which is not necessarily the noun.

gli elefanti
i nostri elefanti


SHANTHASap

Why we can't use la tua please explain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La tua" is for a singular feminine thing that you have. "Gli elefanti" is plural masculine.

Possessive adjectives and pronouns work just like any other adjectives. They must agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, which is reflected in the end of the word. The first part of the word says broadly whose it is.

IO
il mio (my singular masculine thing)
i miei (my plural masculine things)
la mia (my singular feminine thing)
le mie (my plural feminine things)
It does not matter who "I" am.

TU (singular "you", addressing exactly one person)
il tuo (your singular masculine thing)
i tuoi (your plural masculine things)
la tua (your singular feminine thing)
le tue (your plural feminine things)
It does not matter who "you" are.

LUI/LEI
il suo (his/her singular masculine thing)
i suoi (his/her plural masculine things)
la sua (his/her singular feminine thing)
le sue (his/her plural feminine things)
Again, the gender of the possessive reflects the gender of the thing, not whose it is.

NOI
il nostro (our singular masculine thing)
i nostri (our plural masculine things)
la nostra (our singular feminine thing)
le nostre (our plural feminine things)

VOI (plural "you/y'all", addressing two or more people)
il vostro (y'all's singular masculine thing)
i vostri (y'all's plural masculine things)
la vostra (y'all's singular feminine thing)
le vostre (y'all's plural feminine things)

LORO
il loro (their singular masculine thing)
i loro (their plural masculine things)
la loro (their singular feminine thing)
le loro (their plural feminine things)
"Loro" is the exception here in that the possessive form does not change, but the article still shows agreement.


jdreamer63

Thank you, Rae!!!


Dominic716989

How is the sentence the elephants are yours incorrect i put the translation Gli elephanti sono i tuoi Where is the error


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian does not have "ph". It is spelled with an "f".

elefanti, not elephanti


I-Am-Phil

Google translates this as "... sono tuoi" Admittedly not a reliable translator, but is that also correct?


I-Am-Phil

Grazie, Dottor Chi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As opposed to...?


DaniA.870438

Are not "i" and "gli" the same thing? Do they not translate to "the"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English "a" and "an" are not interchangeable even though they are both indefinite articles. Italian "i" and "gli" are not interchangeable even though they are both plural masculine definite articles.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/306864?comment_id=33803033


buzjam

why is it first gli then i ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both are masculine plural, but "gli" comes before vowels and certain consonant combinations.

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Rose568720

Why not using "vostri" instead of tuoi?


Ginka56793

Gli elefanti sono i tuoi > why do we add 'i' before tuoi? It's like a double article (we have 'gli' already referring to the elephants). I just don't get it.


chaim880609

Would "i elefanti" be correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.