"The elephants are yours."

Translation:Gli elefanti sono i tuoi.

April 7, 2013

30 Comments


838Maria

would gli elefanti sono i vostri also be correct?

October 11, 2014

Rae.F

Yes.

October 11, 2014

838Maria

thanks Rae.F. I put that as my answer and DL said it was incorrect. I feel in this case "yours" can refer to either sing. or plural.

October 12, 2014

Rae.F

There are any number of reasons why it could have marked you wrong (glitch, typo, it doesn't think you should know it yet...) But yeah, English as it is taught doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you" and we don't have a formal vs informal. So without any clarifying context, "you" could refer to one person or to many. But you had the "i vostri" agreeing with the elephants correctly, so strictly speaking that was also a valid translation.

October 12, 2014

dickiedossett

Can't "yours" be singular or plural? Familiar or formal?

September 28, 2014

lama_2000

What is the difference between le tue /i tuoi??

June 21, 2015

Rae.F

le tue means you (singular) have multiple feminine things.
i tuoi means you (singular) have multiple masculine things.

June 21, 2015

frannyx

My head is spinning

February 11, 2015

CallumGibs1

What is the difference between tuo/tua/tuoi & suo/sua/suoi

May 6, 2016

Rae.F

For tu, then
tuo = your (singular masculine)
tuoi = your (plural masculine)
tua = your (singular feminine)
tue = your (plural feminine)

For lui/lei, then
suo = his/her (singular masculine)
suoi = his/her (plural masculine)
sua = his/her (singular feminine)
sue = his/her (plural feminine)

These must agree with what is owned, not who owns it.

May 6, 2016

Stacy_Giovanni

Why can't I use l'elefanti? I thought if there is a vowel in front of a noun we use l' to state "the" elephant. If I am mistaken, how are we to use "gli" Maybe I do not understand how to use it.

November 5, 2015

u6c00

Does the subject (tu__) match the verb (sono) or the noun (elefanti)?

April 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case tuoi is predicate, so it has to be the same gender and number of the subject (gli elefanti); in Italian it's the same as if it were an adjective, i.e. "gli elefanti sono tuoi" (the elephants are yours) and "sono i tuoi elefanti" (they're your elephants) differ only in article and order.

April 16, 2013

marijaljuba

i just have one question about this:

*gli elefanti sono i tuoi

*gli elefanti sono tuoi

are both sentences correct, with meaning "the elephants are yours"?

January 6, 2015

Rae.F

Yes, they are both correct. Whether or not you include the article before the possessive pronoun in the predicate depends on whether you're adding emphasis.

January 6, 2015

marijaljuba

thank u both a lot :)

January 6, 2015

trick_master

i do not understand why you wouldn't use

gli elefanti i sono tuoi

i thought the article would come before the possessive noun??

June 15, 2014

Rae.F

gli elefanti = the elephants
sono = are
i tuoi = yours

July 23, 2014

hgjfhjdhhdgjdgjd

Why is it "sono" and not "sei"?

November 16, 2018

Rae.F

Because they are the elephants. You are not the elephants.

Same reason my cat is small, not my cat am small.

November 16, 2018

Candi979752

I cant figure the difference between using the different possesive forms.

May 14, 2019

Rae.F

Have you seen the other comments on this page that explain it?

May 14, 2019

madeirabruno

What is the difference between "I elefanti" and "Gli elefanti"?

February 10, 2017

MichaelWat541241

I have read this thread and I do not see an answer to an earlier post. Shouldn't, "Gli elefanti sono IL TUO" be accepted? How else could one communicate that the elephants belong to one person (tuo) versus a group of people (you all, tuoi)?

July 16, 2018

Rae.F

When addressing one person (tu), you use the possessives that start with tu*:

il tuo = your singular masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine things
la tua = your plural feminine thing
le tue = your plural feminine things

When addressing more than one person (voi), you use the possessives that start with vostr*:

il vostro = your singular masculine thing
i vostri = your plural masculine things
la vostra = your singular feminine thing
le vostre = your plural feminine things

Always use the gender that agrees with the thing, not the person. It will always be "la tua torta" regardless whether the other person is a man or a woman.

July 18, 2018

cen3petal

shouldn't it be 'gli elefanti sono gli tuoi'?

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Before the syllable "tu" you have to use "il" and in plural "i"; gli is used where you'd use lo in the singular, so before vowels or "impure" consonants.

April 7, 2013

OmarGon2

I have used: Gli elefanti sono tuoi ... and it is correct! (10/05/2014).

May 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.