1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas não saíram da minha cas…

"Elas não saíram da minha casa."

Translation:They did not leave my house.

April 7, 2013

2 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Shouldn't "Elas não saíram da minha casa." be translated as "They did not leave FROM my house." ? Or, do you grammatical need the "da" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

In English we dont necessarily need to use a preposition after leave. Not the same in Portuguese. We use sair+de. (Get out of here = saia daqui (de+aqui), i leave work at six = saio do serviço/trabalho às seis) hope that helps...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.