"My uncle eats bread."

Translation:Ο θείος μου τρώει ψωμί.

February 5, 2019

4 Comments


elliotkwolek

Ο θείος μου φάει ψωμί. Why was this marked incorrect?

February 5, 2019

spdl79
Mod

Because φάει is the future tense version of τρώει. It denotes a one-off action taking place in the future. And it needs to be used with να or θα as well. "Ο θείος μου φάει ψωμί" to me in Greek sounds a bit like "My uncle eat bread" in English, ie, a bit wrong and off, it needs a "will" or a "wants to" or something like that in there.

February 5, 2019

YPSILONZ

You should be a teacher of Greek someday. I seriously admire you!

February 7, 2019

spdl79
Mod

Aw, shucks! Thanks for the kind words. I'm currently moonlighting as an English teacher on the reverse tree; maybe one day when I'm fluent I can teach Greek as well - my ability to read and write is miles ahead of my ability to understand spoken Greek and I still find myself saying "nai, nai, nai" on a daily basis to things that are said to me that I haven't understood at all :-)

February 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.