"क्या मैं सो सकता हूँ?"

Translation:Can I sleep?

February 5, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SriniV2

May I sleep is the proper way


vinay92

It can mean both depending on the context.


AbhiswaraK

Check if you wrote L intead of I


DirkJohnson

In the usual context here it should be "may" but Dualingo always wants "can" regardless of context... Although the use of "may" is disappearing in English, the distinction continues to be important to many of us, especially the well-educated. I would appreciate it if Dualingo would NOT help to make the distinction disappear by reinforcing the equivalence of "may" and "can". I appreciate that they are equivalent in Hindi, but in English they are not.


chepazzo

For me the question is: In Hindi is there a difference between "Can" and "May"?


vinay92

सकना is used both for 'can' (ability) and 'may' (permission).

However, it is also possible to use another construction (using the subjunctive) for permission. So, 'May I sleep' can either be क्या मैं सो सकता हूँ? or क्या मैं सोऊँ?


Matt889745

"Am I able to sleep" not accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.