1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Waziri wa Afya"

"Waziri wa Afya"

Translation:Minister of Health

February 5, 2019

2 Comments


YoungGreg1

Waziri = Minister Mawaziri = Minister(s)

How come waziri fits under this noun class?

I thought it would work like Mkulima/Wakulima noun class


machieng

Not all living creatures follow the M/Wa convention (which is why I personally refer to this class as A/Wa, which reflects the prefix of verbs, adjectives etc pertaining to the noun in question, and this applies to all living things)

e.g.

Daktari - madaktari; seremala - maseremala

Nyuki - nyuki; nzi - nzi; papa - papa

Kijana - vijana; kiranja - viranja

to name a few

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.