1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "poi or fish"

"poi or fish"

Translation:ka ʻai a i ʻole ka iʻa

February 5, 2019

13 Comments


dman1007

I resending my post. My first, sent via cell phone, did not load completely. Okay, essentially what I said is this... Aloha kākou! "Ka poi a iʻole ka iʻa" is exactly what I wrote, which I believe is more correct. However, when I thought more about the many forms forms of Kalo (taro), I decided to share this manaʻo. Most of you know that poi is actually the corm from the kalo that has been steamed and then mashed and diluted with water to form poi. An alternate form of kalo is its most undiluted form, which is called "paʻi ʻai." In a practical sense, you might want paʻi ʻai instead of poi for several reasons. For example paʻi ʻai stores (keeps its freshness) longer then poi, and it also travels very well. Paʻi ʻai is really thick, so you may be able to use it in many more recipes than poi. And if poi is really what you need, all you have to do is dilute the paʻi ʻai with water. FYI, the short version of paʻi ʻai is ʻai, which is the word used in the "answer" of the sentence. ʻAi used only in reference to poi. Other foods are still called mea ʻai. I hope that helps. Enjoy! For more info check-out the Mana ʻAi site at https://manaai.com/pages/ourstory


rabelon

Thank you for that excellent explanation. The only part that I might add is that 'ai does mean "food" when given the proper context. For example:

Pau ka 'ai.
"The food is finished."

I suppose one could also interpret Pau ka 'ai to mean "The poi is finished," but that would be a much more specific reference.

Common words like this can have many definitions that are only separated by context. Generally, 'aina means "land," unless combined with kakahiaka, in which case 'aina means "meal."

'Aina kakahiaka
"Morning meal"
"Breakfast"


AaronK.Pun

Should it not have been ka poi a i'ole ka i'a?


KiUlv

That's what I was wondering! I've never heard poi referred to as "ka 'ai" ???


lokelaHilo

pa'i 'ai... ka 'ai for short..


scarvbarv

That's not a very effective abbreviation if the word already means "the food". How can anyone possibly know you're talking about a sticky bun if you just call it a bun? Not something you'd want with your hot dog...


[deactivated user]

    A Hawaiian dictionary says ʻai means food or vegetable food, while iʻa means meat or fleshy food. The dictionary says ʻai often refers specifically to poi. Iʻa can also mean fish or any marine animal.


CAJWalsh

    I think more explanation about the content this question covers should be in a Tips section for this subject or something. For example, what poi is and why 'ai or poi can mean poi


werekitty

    To sum up what I read on the wiki for it: a thick taro pudding with varying consistencies.


Tennoko

    My biggest problem with these lessons: everytime I read "poi and fish" (English or Hawaiian), my brain automatically rearranges to "fish and poi". My second biggest problem: I've had the same song stuck in my head for like two weeks now


JamesMorga430495

    For some reason, poi or fish which has no definite in the sentence apparently has to have the definite marker of "ka" but it isn't in the sentence that we were supposed to translate. why not?


JamesMorga430495

    Duoling refuses to give me a correct, because it seems to think that there has to be definite articles in the sentence, but there are none in the sentence that we are told to translate, apparently always has to have definite articles in a sentence, but if so, why do they call it the definite article, when it has to be everytime any noun is mentioned?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.