1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have nothing in the kitche…

"I have nothing in the kitchen."

Translation:Non ho niente in cucina.

April 7, 2013

31 Comments


mgarado

Since double negatives in English are positive, I said "io ho niente in la cucina" ...how would be interpreted in Italian?


f.formica
Mod

That's not a valid sentence in Italian; you can avoid the double negative only if you put "niente" before the verb, as "niente ho in cucina", or in an interrogation, as "hai niente in cucina?", but the first word order is very rare (mostly poetry and a couple of dialects). "In la" is wrong as well, it's either "in" or "nella".


Nonna602151

Why not nullo, Fernando?


f.formica
Mod

Nulla is usually a perfect synonym for niente; nullo is mostly an adjective meaning "equal to zero" in math or "void" in legal jargon (other meanings are archaic).

P.S. Back then I forgot to mention that "hai niente...?" doesn't mean "do you have nothing?" but "do you have anything?", so it's basically equivalent to "hai qualcosa...?"


Leanne534292

Fernando, your explanations are so good and thorough; very helpful - thank you!


SunnyWebb

fernando is the literal hero of italian duolingo. thanks again!


josh2934

Why is in used instead of nella?


IliasFotopoulos

nella is just in + la.

I have nothing in the kitchen. -> Non ho niente nella cucina. I have nothing in kitchen -> Non ho niente in cucina.

In this sentece you can use both, it does not make a big difference.


LA_danimo

Did you try "nella" / did it work?


Wende0

I tried nella and it was not accepted.


Rainier29

I did type nella instead of in and it was accepted.


edBVO0W6

I wrote nella and it was not accepted


Denise407335

It was accepted today - 4th June 2020


SunnyWebb

nella cucina and in cucina are both accepted as of 7/2020. those of you it hasn’t worked for recently may have another tiny typo or something?


josh2934

Yes and no it didn't.


Caputmortuum

do i always need the doubling of non and niente?


f.formica
Mod

In Italian two negations don't cancel each other: instead, you negate each and every element of the sentence that can be negated (except adjectives I guess).


LA_danimo

Why is "Non ho niente in LA cucina" not correct?!


f.formica
Mod

"In la" is inammissible in Italian, the contraction into "nella" is mandatory.


firebrad

When would I use nel or nella?


erurunette

nel = in + il, for masculine. and nella = in + la, for feminine


Eddythepotter201

Why is the third answer marked as incorrect?


tarekmanzour

The one was in italian and I wrote it in english like "I have nothing in kitchen" and they assumed it wrong


malik.e

How is saying "la cucina" wrong in this situation?


SunnyWebb

saying la cucina is saying “i have nothing the kitchen”. you need “in” PLUS “la” which is “nella cucina” or simply in cucina.


Isabella986590

This is also techeclly correct


HerndonSnider

I used 'nella' and it was accepted.


davidRuggi1

Isn't this a double negative?


SunnyWebb

in english it is, but in italian it’s correct.


tim_h_fbh

Two negatives make a positive- this sentence is flawed


makalove

That's not true in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.