"I have nothing in the kitchen."

Translation:Non ho niente in cucina.

April 7, 2013

21 Comments


mgarado

Since double negatives in English are positive, I said "io ho niente in la cucina" ...how would be interpreted in Italian?

October 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That's not a valid sentence in Italian; you can avoid the double negative only if you put "niente" before the verb, as "niente ho in cucina", or in an interrogation, as "hai niente in cucina?", but the first word order is very rare (mostly poetry and a couple of dialects). "In la" is wrong as well, it's either "in" or "nella".

October 6, 2013

Nonna602151

Why not nullo, Fernando?

June 2, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Nulla is usually a perfect synonym for niente; nullo is mostly an adjective meaning "equal to zero" in math or "void" in legal jargon (other meanings are archaic).

P.S. Back then I forgot to mention that "hai niente...?" doesn't mean "do you have nothing?" but "do you have anything?", so it's basically equivalent to "hai qualcosa...?"

June 2, 2018

josh2934

Why is in used instead of nella?

January 13, 2014

IliasFotopoulos

nella is just in + la.

I have nothing in the kitchen. -> Non ho niente nella cucina. I have nothing in kitchen -> Non ho niente in cucina.

In this sentece you can use both, it does not make a big difference.

August 20, 2014

LA_danimo

Did you try "nella" / did it work?

February 14, 2014

Rainier29

I did type nella instead of in and it was accepted.

April 5, 2014

josh2934

Yes and no it didn't.

February 15, 2014

Caputmortuum

do i always need the doubling of non and niente?

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In Italian two negations don't cancel each other: instead, you negate each and every element of the sentence that can be negated (except adjectives I guess).

April 7, 2013

LA_danimo

Why is "Non ho niente in LA cucina" not correct?!

February 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"In la" is inammissible in Italian, the contraction into "nella" is mandatory.

February 14, 2014

firebrad

When would I use nel or nella?

August 10, 2014

erurunette

nel = in + il, for masculine. and nella = in + la, for feminine

December 6, 2014

Eddythepotter201

Why is the third answer marked as incorrect?

May 18, 2015

tarekmanzour

The one was in italian and I wrote it in english like "I have nothing in kitchen" and they assumed it wrong

February 10, 2016

malik.e

How is saying "la cucina" wrong in this situation?

September 13, 2018

Isabella986590

This is also techeclly correct

December 15, 2018

tim_h_fbh

Two negatives make a positive- this sentence is flawed

February 26, 2014

makalove

That's not true in Italian.

February 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.