"I have nothing in the kitchen."

Translation:Non ho niente in cucina.

April 7, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josh2934

Why is in used instead of nella?


IliasFotopoulos

nella is just in + la.

I have nothing in the kitchen. -> Non ho niente nella cucina. I have nothing in kitchen -> Non ho niente in cucina.

In this sentece you can use both, it does not make a big difference.


PattQuattr

But it does make a difference when one gets marked wrongg at their whim


antonio64045

So the correct answer should be "nella cucina"


LA_danimo

Did you try "nella" / did it work?


Wende0

I tried nella and it was not accepted.


edBVO0W6

I wrote nella and it was not accepted


Denise407335

It was accepted today - 4th June 2020


Rainier29

I did type nella instead of in and it was accepted.


SunnyWebb

nella cucina and in cucina are both accepted as of 7/2020. those of you it hasn’t worked for recently may have another tiny typo or something?


Faye637889

It didn't accept nella cucina for me (10/2020), and I can't SEE any other differences to duo's correction than 'in cucina' ... oh well. Good to know it is acceptable usage at any rate! Thanks all.


9NlOmn9t

it didn't accept 'nella' today and I couldn't see any other error


IltaySaeedi

I has typo when I wrote 'non', second time accepted 'nella'. 1/2022


mgarado

Since double negatives in English are positive, I said "io ho niente in la cucina" ...how would be interpreted in Italian?


f.formica

That's not a valid sentence in Italian; you can avoid the double negative only if you put "niente" before the verb, as "niente ho in cucina", or in an interrogation, as "hai niente in cucina?", but the first word order is very rare (mostly poetry and a couple of dialects). "In la" is wrong as well, it's either "in" or "nella".


SunnyWebb

fernando is the literal hero of italian duolingo. thanks again!


PattQuattr

Can fernando start working for duo.. so we can really learn something!!!


Nonna602151

Why not nullo, Fernando?


f.formica

Nulla is usually a perfect synonym for niente; nullo is mostly an adjective meaning "equal to zero" in math or "void" in legal jargon (other meanings are archaic).

P.S. Back then I forgot to mention that "hai niente...?" doesn't mean "do you have nothing?" but "do you have anything?", so it's basically equivalent to "hai qualcosa...?"


Leanne534292

Fernando, your explanations are so good and thorough; very helpful - thank you!


Caputmortuum

do i always need the doubling of non and niente?


f.formica

In Italian two negations don't cancel each other: instead, you negate each and every element of the sentence that can be negated (except adjectives I guess).


LA_danimo

Why is "Non ho niente in LA cucina" not correct?!


f.formica

"In la" is inammissible in Italian, the contraction into "nella" is mandatory.


firebrad

When would I use nel or nella?


erurunette

nel = in + il, for masculine. and nella = in + la, for feminine


AnnaLak1

Then why on Earth does this owl give a hint that I should write 'nella'?


AleksandrST75

Why "in the ktchen" is not "nella cucina"?


davidRuggi1

Isn't this a double negative?


SunnyWebb

in english it is, but in italian it’s correct.


[deactivated user]

    I put, "Ho niente nella cucina" (I have nothing in the kitchen) and was marked wrong. Their answer says,"I do not have anything in kitchen" Arrrgggg!


Carla831010

    I agree, non ho niente = I do not have nothing, which is a double negative! That's why I put io ho niente. So confusing!


Garry63515

    I used nella and marked wrong


MrsUpstairs

    Nella: it was not accepted today, 30th of August 2021


EffieVla

    Nella was not accepted in sept 2021


GretchenGa79340

    It didn't accept nella for me 01/02/2022. Every other word I put was correct


Eddythepotter201

    Why is the third answer marked as incorrect?


tarekmanzour

    The one was in italian and I wrote it in english like "I have nothing in kitchen" and they assumed it wrong


Catharine499251

    The article or possessive adjective is mandatory in English: I have nothing in the kitchen or in my kitchen.


malik.e

    How is saying "la cucina" wrong in this situation?


SunnyWebb

    saying la cucina is saying “i have nothing the kitchen”. you need “in” PLUS “la” which is “nella cucina” or simply in cucina.


izziethemusician

    This is also techeclly correct


HerndonSnider

    I used 'nella' and it was accepted.


ajbraini

    Now it just doesnt accept the correct answer


MonW888

    Why not La cuccina if there is THE?


bandofbrot

    Nella was not accepted on 1/15/21


Vincenzosorg

    I believe the correct English is - I do not have anything in the kitchen.


Carla831010

    Isn't this a double negative? Non ho niente = I do not have nothing? I thought it would be io ho niente...?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.