"I am a taxibike driver."

Translation:Saya adalah ojek.

February 5, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yin449049

Doesn't 'saya adalah ojek' mean 'I am a taxibike/ojek'?


INDAHNESIA

maybe ojek is the name of the occupation


UpzahwvW

That's literally what it means. Whether it can be used pragmatically to mean "I operate a taxibike/ojek," I don't know.


TJR696322

It should be gojek. That is the name of the company that started with the business of bringing people/goods/food by bike. Very popular in Indonesia.


BenShaw495

I think a better translation would be 'says adalah seorang pengemudi ojek'


Chuck169

Why not "saya adalah sopir ojek"?


TJR696322

I am not sure on this but ojek/gojek is a sepeda motor taksi. And I think that we do not 'sopir' a bike or motor, only a car or bus.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.