"Are you brave enough to go there?"

Translation:Apa kamu cukup berani untuk pergi ke sana?

February 5, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


graeme143846

Why does this sentence contain untuk


GuruJulius

I agree that while the untuk is proper (formal and complete), it is not really necessary and in everyday speech generally excluded.


Imanureko

I'm sorry that neither duolingo nor i could be much of a help, but the sentence does feel odd without untuk. Even in everyday speech we'd still use untuk or buat in this kind of sentence


Jspharmando

That's not odd for me. I usually use this sentence without "untuk"


Serfive

isnt is 'apakah' to indicate the question?


GuruJulius

I think Apakah should be acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Apakah" instead of "Apa"?


Brian260733

    Is it mandatory that the adverb always come before the adjective it describes, as in "...cukup berani..."? I actually was thinking the descriptor always follows what it describes in Indonesian.


Jspharmando

    Yes, adverb before adjective. Examples: "umumnya baik" = "generally good", "dengan mudahnya dapat dimengerti" = "easily understandable", and "kadang-kadang buruk" = "sometimes bad".

    Phrases in Indonesian are adverb-adjective-noun. Examples: "kadang-kadang baik orangnya" = "sometimes (he/she is a) good person"

    Addition: without adjective, modifier follows after noun that is modified. Example: saya umumnya membaca buku bergambar (umumnya saya membaca buku berwarna) = I generally read colorful book (generally I read colorful book)


Brian260733

    hmm... Your examples seem perfect, but I'm also finding a lot of mixed examples on this topic. like:

    Dia cantik sekali (adverb after the adjective it modifies)

    Dia sangat cantik (adverb before the adjective it modifies.)

    Dia perempuan cantik (adjective after the noun it modifies.)

    Maybe it's just a sticky topic that we'll learn as we progress?


Jspharmando

    Dia cantik sekali = she pretty very

    cantik behaves like verb in English but it’s an adjective in English. That’s why it’s called predicate.

    Dia perempuan cantik = incomplete

    Dia adalah perempuan yang cantik = correct

    Dia sangat cantik = she is very pretty. Cantik is still the predicate. But you can put the word “sangat” that is an adverb before or after a predicate. But “... cantik sangat.” more common said by Sumatrans, Malays, and Kalimantans.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.