"Anakku demam tinggi."

Translation:My child has a high fever.

February 5, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenL1

Native English speaker here. I've never used the phrase "high fever". A fever implies high temperature so "high fever" is redundant.


KyrieDomineJesus

Whut...? Naw... I'm not native, but I am very certain that "high fever" is a thing - at least in some parts of the English speaking world. I'm quite sure I remember reading that expression before.

You can have a normal, moderate fever. That's somewhere between 38 and 39°C. Then if you go 40 or seriously beyond: that's a high fever!


ShanL26

Born and raised in Idaho - we say "my child has a high fever" all the time. It generally means the child has a fever requiring a doctor or careful monitoring.


janis.w

Same, as a native speaker I would just say "he has a temperature" - I have never used or heard the phrase "high fever"


Nick.Kly

is "demam" a verb? otherwise, feels like "punya" or equivalent is missing


LuQLingo

Having a fever means having a temperature that is above the normal average range. So a person with a fever already has a high temperature.

What is a high fever?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.