"I will pay the entrance fee for the concert."

Translation:E uku au i ke kāki komo o ka ʻaha mele.

February 5, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeraldMath4

My "no ka ʻaha mele" was apparently a mistake, not the "typo" they let me get away with.


MSwRTR

So the ʻtypo' correction suggested i used an a as 'for': "a ka 'aha mele". Above, the proper answer uses an o: "o ka 'aha mele". Which one is really correct in this case and why?


KarinLynn1

I get that this could be construed as future tense (I guess?), but couldn't it also be "I am paying ..."? And if you put "ana" or whatever the future tense marker is (which we haven't learned yet?), that would be definitively "will"? (Just trying to learn the nuances...)


scarvbarv

Sometimes the imperative "E (verb) (subject)" is used to imply a "should" rather than a command. Not "You, do this," but "You should do this."

Sometimes that then implies future tense.


Papahola1

Ke uku nei au would be "I am paying" but mostly implies you are actually and currently in the process of paying.


Graeme721848

I have a different question. Why can it not be “uku au ke kaki...”? I other words I thought E uku was a command — “pay”. I am also not clear when to use the “i” —- uku au i ke.... mahalo nui kakou.


Eliza727459

The "E" also has a declarative (I will) and a "should" meaning, given the context. "E uku" is "I will" as in I'm taking responsibility, not like I'll do it in the future. You can see this form on another prompt "when should we work out?" In English, we would start with the time, so 'Ehia... In 'olelo Hawai'i it starts with the "should ", so "E ho'oikaika kino kāua ..." (when should we...) Does that help?


Graeme721848

Good. OK. So it is mostly about ‘intention’. I will, we should... cheers.


Eliza727459

Not "mostly" about, "also" about. E hele, it's a command. E Kaleo, it's addressing someone. E uku au, I will pay (intention), E ho'oikaika kino au, I should work out.


Graeme721848

Thank you for your patient explanations.


Eliza727459

Glad you're on this adventure!


Anja307511

Why is ".. ke kāki komo no ka 'aha mele" a mistake? Can someone explain? Mahalo!


PatrickBra289091

(ke kāki komo) (ka 'aha mele)


RaginEvet

Suddenly so many unknown words and no translation underneath...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.