"The god loves the good priests."

Translation:Jaes sȳri voktī jorrāelza.

February 5, 2019

2 Comments


Koen486171

why is this not syyrii (elongated i at the end of syri instead of short one). It's solar plural accusative?

February 5, 2019

ehartz

From what I've seen in the course so far, sȳz is always used as an adjective to describe singular nouns and sȳri is always used as an adjective to describe plural nouns, regardless of case. Sȳrī is used as an adverb to mean "well."

March 5, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.