"Then it is possible to send photos to your friends."

Translation:Il est ensuite possible d'envoyer des photos à ses amis.

April 7, 2013

8 Comments


Dogstaruk

Not sure why puis isn't accepted.

January 11, 2014

PixieBelleee

I am also confused about this.

April 14, 2014

amandalrivera

"vos amis" est "your friends" et "ses amis" est "his/her friends"?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"ses" has to match the impersonal form "il est possible" (3rd person singular).

In English, you tend to personalize an advice or recommendation, but in French, similarly to the use of "on" which also goes with "ses", impersonal structures are very frequent:

  • on peut envoyer des photos à ses amis
  • il est possible d'envoyer des photos à ses amis
  • tu peux envoyer des photos à tes amis
  • vous pouvez envoyer des photos à vos amis
April 7, 2013

ferynn

Mhhh... That one is tricky. Yes, the first thing that would come to mind is "tes/vos amis" since it's your friends. But I think in the case of an ad for example, describing a product, that would be said "Il est possible d'envoyer des photos à ses amis" and could be translated as "it is possible to send photos to one's friend"...

I agree it feels twisted. But you're right, I don't think this is correct.

April 7, 2013

Greyjoy17

Why is "c'est possible d'envoyer" accepted instead of "c’est possible à envoyer"?

November 7, 2013

Sitesurf

because "c'est possible de + infinitive" is the correct construction.

November 7, 2013

lachulma

ses amis does not mean your friends. tes amis does.

May 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.