"Dad is talking to my teacher."

Translation:Baba anazungumza na mwalimu wangu.

February 5, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


designedforx

"Baba anaongelea na mwalimu wangu" A valid alternative? If not, what's the difference between kuongelea and kuzungumza?


machieng

'ongelea' is talk about, 'zungumza' is talk to. A synonym for 'ongelea' would be 'zungumzia'

P.S. 'Baba anaongelea mwalimu wangu' - Dad is talking about my teacher


designedforx

Thank you! And then the difference between Kuongelea and Kuongea?


CynW

Kuongea is the same as kuzungumza. They mean the same thing - to speak


Realeyezzz

Therefore, "baba anaongea na mwalimu wangu" is correct?


Iul1

Hi guys, has kuongelea been introduced yet in the lessons? I don't remember seeing it before. Could someone tell me what lesson it's from?


maat_heru

No indication of where the "na" goes


Iul1

Hi maat, "na" means with. So in English we can say Dad is talking to or Dad is talking with my teacher. Both are correct and mean more or less the same thing in this sentence, so that's why you put na after anazungumuza.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.