"आपकी बेटी बहुत अच्छी है।"

Translation:Your daughter is very good.

February 5, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    come on duolingo - please teach me more adjectives than good, bad, short, and tall.


RajasDaithankar

    @Seema - Okay here goes. Please learn आत्मनिर्भर.

    When you are done learning it, we can move on to more difficult ones. :-)


Kae486202

    Can acchi mean good as well as nice?


Ray_Cookie

    Yes of course! :3


JegErManden

    That's a bad sentence to teach. Might get you killed


Michael620245

    "Your daughter is very good" is pretty meaningless... Good at what??


RajasDaithankar

    @Michael - You are a good man... ooops. My sentence is wrong. I didn't specify Good at what? ;-)


Sarah_130408

    Whoever was talking about the daughter , she /he must have been talking about something in particular . that's why , they don't need to specify in particular what the daughter is good at . Hope this helps you . :-)


Gabb318_PHL

    I hate my dirty mind +_+


Nik_M92

    How many ways are there to say "your" ?


vinay92

    Very informal: तेरा, तेरे, तेरी
    They are forms of तू and are to be used for very close friends and family of around the same age as yourself. तेरा is used if the word after it is masculine singular, तेरे if it is masculine plural and तेरी if it is feminine (singular or plural).

    Informal: तुम्हारा, तुम्हारे, तुम्हारी
    They are forms of तुम and are to be used for most people of your age or younger or when you want to express intimacy. तुम्हारा is used if the word after it is masculine singular, तुम्हारे if it is masculine plural and तुम्हारी if it is feminine (singular or plural).

    Formal: आपका, आपके, आपकी
    They are forms of आप and are to be used for people older than you or in a professional/formal context. आपका is used if the word after it is masculine singular, आपके if it is masculine plural and आपकी if it is feminine (singular or plural).


Ray_Cookie

    THIS WAS SUPER EASY. Sorry I put capital (This was super easy.)


tenore85

    I put "Your daughter's very good" and it marked it wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.