1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Porto sempre un orologio per…

"Porto sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora."

Translation:I always wear a watch to know the time.

April 7, 2013

41 Comments


samig59

I don't know if duolingo will help learn Italian but it certainly puts a great efford in improving my English.


Mortenll

It should really accept "tell the time". It's so annoying when you finally start to trust Duolingo to accept slighty non-literal translations again, and then it goes ahead and screws you over.


KateDowler

Why is to know "the hour" not acceptable?


NathanOverlock

mjustiniano1's response is actually incorrect, it's not uncommon to idiomatically refer to the time as "the hour" in many English speaking communities. For example, you could ask what hour it is, speak of the hour being near, or discuss the hour at which something might happen; ie, "knowing the hour."


mjustiniano1

Although that would be a literal translation, in English you wouldn't say "to know the hour." You would say "to know the time" or "to tell the time."


sbarbour

we don't know the day or the hour of our death


ScouserDom

that's a bit poetic. However the translation should be "......so I know the time"


lcates55

Why cannot the infinitive be translated as a gerund-- "for knowing" instead of "to know"?


NadinaMaria22

Icatess55 (et al) -- I keep WONDERING if there will EVER be a DUO learning section on Gerund.


Brian599700

In some cases it can: "Io parlo" can be translated as either "I speak" or "I will speak" or "I am speaking". I could take it a step further and say "Sto parlando" to really emphasize the fact that I am currently speaking. However, with this sentence, you wouldn't use the gerund form in English because "I always wear a watch to knowing the time" doesn't make sense in English. The gerund form, in English, is only used after some (but not all) other verbs, after prepositions, or as the subject of a sentence. Check here for specifics.


ArgentaMoon

I always carry a watch to know the hour / wrong???


CaraDePauUK

If you had a pocket watch you might carry it. And then you probably would say "to know the hour", because you'd be from the 18th century. Here in the 21st century we WEAR watches to tell the TIME.


zambarda

I wear always (instead of I always wear) is really wrong?


Sionel

It's very awkward English


musmoulay

I don't think DL should allow "bring", let alone "clock" in this sentence. They would be marked incorrect in an exam. It's obvious what the sentence means. I would, however, suggest that "tell the time" be considered as correct.


Albertoleslie

Is portare a modal verb to able to use sapere?


Julianne356

Does anybody have a good way to remember that "watch/clock" is "orologio"? I always think of glasses. I do not like to take more than 30 seconds on any given sentence, and it takes me a few to think of the English word for "orologio".


Lena843467

I remember orologio by hearing the word "hour" in it.


MintySciurus

As Lena says, orologio comes from the Latin hōrologium, which derives from the Greek hōrológion, meaning hour count.
In English, horology is the study of time (from hora = hour, season; logy = the study of).

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/orologio#Italian
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/horology


Dilrubakrm

hour no?? bohhh, maybe i should start to practice english


MichaelASm314026

Can someone explain when to use "il tempo" for "the time" and when to use "l'ora"?


RobertWill713455

The diccionary says an "orologio" is a clock, and an"orologio da polso" is a wristwatch.


DaRichta

to my mind is" I wear always a watch....." right also !!

Duo is too rigid on this stuff. Any native english speaking here???


hammer

Once again, it's absurd to not take "I bring". "Bring" is listed as a correct translation for "Porto" on hover. I have reported this mistake and it's so frustrating to wait for the Duolingo staff to update their list of correct translations. The Italian course has been out for months and these quality issues persist.


mukkapazza

Thanks for the suggestion! The course gets better thanks to perceptive users like you. You're right, there are a few words in this sentence that have more than one meaning: portare (bring, carry, wear) and orologio (watch, clock) so now you can even correctly say "I always bring a clock in order to know the time." ;)


AncientBat

You might bring a stopwatch or a clock but if you brought a watch you would wear it!


01nick1988

I agree, I would actually go as far as to say 'bring' a watch in this instance does have a different meaning to 'wear' so I'm not sure it should be accepted. Though maybe this is why I'm not an admin :P


langtonian

It now accepts "bring", so that was a quick response at least.


Bobby_DD

It did not accept "bring" for me. :/

I have a pocket watch. I don't "wear" it to know the time but I certainly bring it to do so.


JohnPope3

I disagree with mjustiniano1- in fact. while somewhat somewhat forma and perhaps a bit archaic, it is appropriate in English to say "to know the hour". The question is, does it translate directly.


RWang2017

"to know time" sounds more natural than "know the time" for me. Does any native English speaker agree?


sbarbour

to know the time is idiomatic; to know time is not, unless you're being philosophical.


JacquesFre5

Philosophically, I think that you know time when your time is gone. Or, is that religiously?


MeroeOMER

I answered: I always wear a watch for knowing the time. It seemed like a good idea at the time. Not accepted. Dec 2019


jose23830

I always have a watch Is right to


Stephen91234

Lost another ♥ for spelling mistakes . It's official , I 'm now dis..dysl..can't spell in four languages .


FriedbertR

I don't know but i wear always or i always wear sounds quite similar? Doesn't it?


NoVibesCha

When do you use da, per, di or a before the infinitive?


JacquesFre5

Orològio and not orologio


JacquesFre5

Orològio and not orologio like seen here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.