1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Porto sempre un orologio per…

"Porto sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora."

Translation:I always wear a watch to know the time.

April 7, 2013

19 Comments


samig59

I don't know if duolingo will help learn Italian but it certainly puts a great efford in improving my English.

March 24, 2015

Mortenll

It should really accept "tell the time". It's so annoying when you finally start to trust Duolingo to accept slighty non-literal translations again, and then it goes ahead and screws you over.

July 7, 2014

KateDowler

Why is to know "the hour" not acceptable?

December 7, 2014

NathanOverlock

mjustiniano1's response is actually incorrect, it's not uncommon to idiomatically refer to the time as "the hour" in many English speaking communities. For example, you could ask what hour it is, speak of the hour being near, or discuss the hour at which something might happen; ie, "knowing the hour."

February 22, 2015

mjustiniano1

Although that would be a literal translation, in English you wouldn't say "to know the hour." You would say "to know the time" or "to tell the time."

December 13, 2014

musmoulay

I don't think DL should allow "bring", let alone "clock" in this sentence. They would be marked incorrect in an exam. It's obvious what the sentence means. I would, however, suggest that "tell the time" be considered as correct.

October 4, 2014

ArgentaMoon

I always carry a watch to know the hour / wrong???

December 8, 2014

CaraDePauUK

If you had a pocket watch you might carry it. And then you probably would say "to know the hour", because you'd be from the 18th century. Here in the 21st century we WEAR watches to tell the TIME.

January 19, 2015

lcates55

Why cannot the infinitive be translated as a gerund-- "for knowing" instead of "to know"?

June 2, 2017

Albertoleslie

Is portare a modal verb to able to use sapere?

August 20, 2015

Dilrubakrm

hour no?? bohhh, maybe i should start to practice english

December 15, 2017

zambarda

I wear always (instead of I always wear) is really wrong?

February 22, 2015

Unbekann

same question..

August 23, 2018

Sionel

It's very awkward English

August 22, 2019

JuliaNnerd

Does anybody have a good way to remember that "watch/clock" is "orologio"? I always think of glasses. I do not like to take more than 30 seconds on any given sentence, and it takes me a few to think of the English word for "orologio".

January 6, 2017

Lena843467

I remember orologio by hearing the word "hour" in it.

September 2, 2017

RWang2017

"to know time" sounds more natural than "know the time" for me. Does any native English speaker agree?

November 8, 2017

sbarbour

to know the time is idiomatic; to know time is not, unless you're being philosophical.

June 14, 2018

MichaelASm314026

Can someone explain when to use "il tempo" for "the time" and when to use "l'ora"?

October 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.