"सुनो!"

Translation:Listen!

February 5, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Talaith1

सुनो if the bottom curve is normally 'oo' and the top accent 'ay', then why is the word 'sin oo'? I don't understand the change in the sounds.


Mriganka20

You're talking about सुने which is different and is pronounced as su-nay


m_belqadr76

And what does "sunay" mean? Plz


DavidSpect5

Sounds like "sello" instead of "senno". Shouldn't it be pronounced "sunno"?


vinay92

The audio (male voice) that can be heard here is pronouncing it correctly as 'suno'.
It's possible you had a different voice in the lesson and that was wrong. If that's the case, you can report it if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.