"Neha says that she is from Delhi."

Translation:नेहा कहती है कि वह दिल्ली से है।

February 5, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Devster

Why is the first है necessary?


vinay92

The sentence is made up of two different clauses नेहा कहती है (Neha says) and वह दिल्ली से है (She is from Delhi). कि joins the two clauses just like 'that' in the English sentence.


TheBestOfA1

Do you need the वह, or can it be just नेहा कहती है कि दिल्ली से है।


vinay92

You do need वह here.


MarcinM85

Can one skip वह here?


RohRus

I don't think you can skip वह here. However, you can skip कि here. At least colloquially you can.


Atufa7

If you skip, it does not point out what she's talking about. वह indicates herself.


Abraham_Lewik

Is Neha taking about herself or some other person? Is apne usable in some way?


vinay92

The Hindi sentence is as ambiguous as the English one and the meaning is dependent on context.
अपना is not usable here for two reasons. One is that it means 'her' while we have 'she' here. Another is that it must be used in the same clause as the subject while this sentence is made up of two clauses.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.