"Why and how?"

Translation:Mengapa dan bagaimana?

February 5, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoseMonfredSy

"Mengapa" is preferred in formal writing, while "kenapa" is used freely and more commonly in everyday exchanges and informal speech.

"mengapa" is the formal style ("baku"), it's the form that should be used in formal writing.

"kenapa" is informal, it's better not to use this in formal writing, but it's absolutely fine to use it in daily speech.


AGDoha

Kenapa dan bagaima also possible?


ErinPalmer13

I've never heard of mengapa. I thought it was kenapa dan bagaimana.


AlisonSwee2

Seems this question has not been answered? What is the difference between mengapa and kenapa? Why is kenapa dan bagaimana incorrect?


Sue777480

Why isnt kenapa accepted?


Axyl_

I believe kenapa is informal and mengapa is formal, but don't quote me on that. Both should be accepted.


asirfaysal

What's difference between kenapa and mengapa?


anthony210275

Can someone please explain the difference between "bagaimana" and "berapa"? I have learned "berapa harganya". Can i also say "bagaimana harganya"? Thanks.


Ash527331

I believe berapa is for "how much" / "how many"


Twodu2

Berapa harganya? (How much is it?), bagaimana harganya?, it's means; (how the price?)


__K.

Is “gimana” too informal to be accepted?


MarkusGrantus

I reported my answer should be accepted but it’s up to the duolingo gods whether they want to accept it or not.


ph.rl0OXG

why and how-kenapa dan bagaimana. But-you-mengapa ?


CraigPerei1

It says thats wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.