"Meine Tochter mag Äpfel."

Translation:My daughter likes apples.

April 7, 2013

24 Comments


treeman22

How do we know apple is plural here?

April 7, 2013

christian

It's spelt differently than the singular, it sounds different, and it's not preceded by any article.

an apple = ein Apfel /ˈapfl̩/

apples = Äpfel /ˈɛpfl̩/

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation

April 7, 2013

treeman22

Many thanks , Christian . Very useful explanation !

April 7, 2013

ebazeber

Why is it mag instead magt? It's 'my daughter' which would seem to be 'sie'? Any help is greatly appreciated!

October 24, 2013

christian

"mögen" is irregular.

http://goo.gl/w7qO1y

October 24, 2013

tminderhout

I can't figure out how to type a capital letter with umlaut, please help!

August 3, 2013

treeman22

Click on the shift button next to the umlauts and then click on the umlaut.

August 4, 2013

tminderhout

Thank you!

August 4, 2013

kDelta

In addition to Treeman22's answer. If you have a Mac you can use Alt-U then type the letter you need (a, o, u, A, O, U). If you use Alt-S you get ß. Windows has similar keystrokes but I'm not sure they are the same.

On iPhone or iPad you can simply hold down the relevant key and after a second you will get a full range of accented versions (e.g. hold A and you'll be able to select Ä from a popup). This also works for currency symbols and other items on the keyboard like .com will pop up a list with .net, .co.uk, etc..

Hope these tips are useful to anyone reading :)

November 16, 2013

tminderhout

thank you

November 17, 2013

geekns

I can hold down the key on my android, too, but i can't figure out what to do on my Windows PC (which is really annoying on timed exercises).

February 18, 2014

christian

If typing German letters is inconvenient for you, you can type "ae" instead of "ä", "oe" instead of "ö", "ue" instead of "ü", and "ss" instead of "ß". This is what native speakers do when they're abroad. If you do this, Duolingo might give you a message showing the proper spelling, but you shouldn't lose a heart.

February 18, 2014

phrits

Take a look through your Windows keyboard settings. There's a US International keyboard that includes a whole bunch of nifty shortcuts. E.g., double-quote then a vowel--capitalized or not--produces the vowel with an umlaut.

Edit to say disregard most of this sentence; the problem was in one of my add-ons: Right-alt S is supposed to produce the double S/beta/ess-tset character, but it's not working for me in Firefox at the moment, which is how I happened to stumble across this conversation.

February 22, 2014

geekns

Won't let me reply to your next post, thanks, that helped me find what i needed, i think i was just too tired the other night.

I'm not sure i want to memorize a new keyboard layout right now though! It probably would be worth the effort, but i'm going to download Logitech's SetPoint (since i have a Logitech keyboard) and see if that works for me. The German keyboard uses the ";" "'", "[", and "-" keys for the umlauts and ess-tset for example, and i would much rather reassign "[", "]", and back-slash to those umlauts. I'm not sure where i'll put the ess-tset yet. But i use the ";" and "''" too much to remap that comfortably. The German keyboard also switches z and y! Might be fun to figure that out in the near future.

Thanks for your help.

ETA: SetPoint didn't let me program as many keys as it promised, and none to umlauts, i'm just using the German keyboard now.

February 26, 2014

phrits

Glad to help. Good luck!

February 26, 2014

abhishekva1

Why " My daughter like apples " is wrong ?

September 12, 2013

SandrasCity

You have to conjugate the English verbs too.

I like

He/She/It LikeS

September 23, 2013

duoauro

Why "my daughter" and not "my daughters"? I thought meine was for plurals and mein for singulars?

December 7, 2013

writerchic.alex

Meine is used for plurals and feminine. It does refer to my daughter in this instance, 'meine Tochter' because 'Tochter' is a feminine word. If it was referring to a masculine word here, 'mein Bruder' it would be 'mein' instead. 'Mein' would be used for masculine and neuter words while 'meine' is reserved for feminine and plural words.

December 21, 2013

AdrianJosh

Which is better to use Tochter or Madchen?

March 26, 2014

frassasassy

It depends on the context. If you want to call your daughter your "girl" you would say "Mädchen". If you want to make it clear that the girl is your daughter, you would say "Tochter". Neither one is better than the other, but the context should be clear that you are talking about your daughter instead of your girlfriend.

March 27, 2014

chrystal.c2

I typed it exactly right ecxept the capital Ä I used a litte ä to say it was plural. Why did I get it wrong just for not using a capital?

April 11, 2014

BobKorv

Because "Äpfel" is a noun! Nouns always begin with a capital letter in German :)

June 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.