1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío es el autor del libro…

"Mi tío es el autor del libro."

Translation:My uncle is the author of the book.

April 7, 2013

22 Comments


jgilme19

Does anyone else think it sounds like mi tim instead of mi tío


Dallin604109

It does sound like mi tim instead of mi tio. That's funny.


nachoguy50

Why can't i say "my uncle is the book author"?
Is that not the same thing?


RyagonIV

You might want to try "the book's author" instead


amcm96

This translation sounds weird to me. I can see using it in a conversation like "That movie? My uncle is the author of the book." but if it just means that my uncle wrote a book, then "My uncle is the author of a book" sounds more natural.

So is the Spanish sentence talking about a particular book, or is it just a way of saying "My uncle writes books"?


IgnasiJM

Yes the spanish sentence talks about a particular book. If we wanted to say "my uncle wrote a book", then we should use the indeterminate article "un" (in masculine singular), and say: "mi tío es el autor de un libro", instead of using the determinate article "el".


amcm96

Gracias! It's hard to know what is a difference in meaning, and what's just a different way of expressing it.


Meh618764

How do you journal in spanish?


Eric_Young

Why "Del" and not "de"?


ChristianS343720

de and el merge to form del


ChristianS343720

de and el merge to form del


aaX123

Because when de (of) and el (the) join they become 'del'


Pam881231

I wrote: my uncle is the author of the book. But it said I got it wrong giving me the answer: my uncle is the author of the manual. ?


DuoStingo

Tio means ducks? I'm not sure that is true.


DuoStingo

I know. It said in the dropdown thing for hints Tio means duck.


chicapug

That's weird. My ducks are the author of the book


Parkertheparker

My uncle is also a hoooog rider


Tim91292

I accidentally put Boss instead of Book at the End...OMG


Patricia568116

The answer shown as correct is "My uncle is the book's book"!!!!! My answer "My uncle is the book's author" was shown as incorrect!!!


joyceluna3

my answer , del .marked wrong


Dick706865

"my uncle is author of the book" should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.