1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Did the noisy animals distur…

"Did the noisy animals disturb you? Yes. They disturbed us."

Translation:lISuj'a' Ha'DIbaHmey chuS? HISlaH. nuSuj.

February 5, 2019

3 Comments


Kravortek

It's sometimes difficult to tell whether "you" is intended to be singular or plural.

Why is "lISuj'a'" the correct answer and "nISuj'a'" isn't?


jdmcowan

Notice that this is a question and answer. When you read the question, it is impossible to tell whether the "you" is singular or plural. But then the answerer says "us", so we know that the original question was asked to multiple "you" and lI- must be the appropriate prefix on the question.


Kravortek

That makes sense. Thank you.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.