1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una fuente de dinero."

"Es una fuente de dinero."

Translation:It is a source of money.

April 7, 2013

144 Comments


TheGandalf

I love how they accept "It is a money fountain".


itsmesd

I want some of those in my garden.


Saballama

Or maybe a money tree... It does grow on trees! gasp


Jimijimmy

Only if you water the money tree with water from a money fountain.


EugeneTiffany

Well, no wonder. I was using the Wishing Well.


GabrielDayot

Duolingo trees :D


Melarish

Most money these days is electronic so doesn't grow on trees so much anymore ;)


razzdango

So just on binary trees now.


OreoMcsnuffles

Best comment in this chain ^,~


Merrowmic

How about a tree that produces money-fountain fruit?


ScratchSlash

You don't see them often because you have to prune them with taxes


elroccito

That would be because a "money fountain" is a noun. Havent you seen them? People (usually tourists) often discard small change into them. Its supposed to bring good luck!


Nyankittie

Awwww...but...but a fountain spouting money! I'd rather have that than a fountain full of 1-cent coins.


sebastianfi

It pours down over my furs


Danielle2397

Yes, I thought it was weird that fuente means a fountain or a source. I'm not sure if my Spanish teacher and books are wrong, or if Duolingo has some ambiguities with certain words.


kcngo

I find it helpful to think of fuente as both a fountain of water and as a font of knowledge. Fuente, font, and fountain all come from the same Latin word.


Aelise_627

It seems that fuente has a lot of meanings. I thought it was strange that fuente could mean "source" until I thought about how a spring is kind of a source of water.


RylanUrban

but not "its a money fountain"


DabOnMyDudes

This is the best chain ive seen and well ive seen some crap


el-montunero

I foolishly entered "It is a wishing well" :D


Devlin599735

Not for me it didnt


Bill-Roca

why is "he is a source of money" wrong?


swingophelia

The below seem like inadequate explanations for why. Perhaps it is b/c "He is a source of money" would be an uncommon meaning for the sentence, compared to "It is..." However, in the right context, it seems that it could well mean this, based upon what we have learned, and my understanding of the implied subject in Spanish.


katy.odell

Exactly my question! Considering all the bizarre and unlikely sentences we've had, "He's a fountain of money" seems perfectly reasonable. I am infinitely more likely to describe a man as a fountain of money than I am to say that a penguin drinks water.


IzzyDaHatenian

Es does not mean he él does


s-partridge

Es means "(he/she/it) is". Without the subject, "es" can apply to all three cases.


elissaf1

With no context, "es" with a zero subject generally means "it is". Unless you do have a context, you shouldn't assume he or she.


jakkafang

Because the source is not a person.... it's a thing.....


jkjacobt4

Because it is not talking about a guy.


Toria54

How do you know it is not HE?


lunarefiore

Yeah, it's called an ATM.


Duomail

In Spanish, cajero automático, or just cajero, with/in a context. :)


quadrlingu

You got that right


Andrew211782

Or "The Bank of Dad (or Sugardaddy)", which brings us back to "He is a source of Money"! ;-)}


JoelDantas2

Why is "it is a source of income" wrong? It makes more sense than the literal one


Deen14

Same applies to me....I believe it should accept income in place of money as well


skepticalways

I think "income" is ingresos.


yimantuwingyai

If ever there was a sentence I hope I can use one day, this is it.


noderoom

kinda seems like "Source of income" would be much more common to say in English.


Duomail

Spanish for that: Fuente de ingresos.


Joejos

Why isn't source of income accepted?


GuilhermeZen

I have no idea... they also do not accept "it is a source of revenue"


BillEverett

A couple of English idioms that probably would not be accepted as correct:

"It is a cash cow." (Used about a business.)

And with respect to "He is ..." if the context were, for example, young ladies discussing an older gentlemen:

"He's a sugar daddy."


shraeye

'fountain' was also a suggestion for a translation of 'fuente'. In this context, obviously, it makes less sense. But is 'la fuente' a common term for fountain? Is there another word as well?


swingophelia

"He is a fountain of money" is a legitimate thing to say in English, if you're trying to say that he is extremely generous or superb at doing things that make a lot of money for himself and others.

On Spanishdict.com, "fuente" is the first definition for the submitted word "fountain".


Zyriel

Apparently it's NOT a wishing well. I thought a "fuente de dinero" would be where you throw coins and make a wish...


Duomail

Una fuente de los deseos is how that's called.


Zyriel

Neat, thank you.


Arhielanto

"It is a source of income" is not correct. Too liberal a translation?


Broncos27

I thought that would of been ok. I didn't try it though.


CharissaBlack

They didn't accept fount.


evanbhenry

Agreed. Both "fount" and "fountain" are cognate with "fuente," even if "fount" is a tad archaic. Both should be acceptable.


ScotsWasHere

I put "cash" instead of "money". Same thing, right?


ALeoCorazon

Cash is just a physical form of money. Maybe all your money is tied up in stocks, bonds, and mutual funds. You have a lot of money but no cash.


EpicNougat

Who wants to toss a Lingot into my money fountain and make a wish?

...Nobody? ...Oh, OK... ;-;


EpicNougat

Man, I was so pathetic 4 months ago.


SilverCharacter

Oh look, it worked! ;)


EpicNougat

The irony is potent in this thread.


SilverCharacter

I wish... you will come here four months after posting and say how pathetic you were.


EphraimRitter

Woah. Do they sell these in skymall? Insert money, amaze your friends with instant cash!!!1!

*Money not included. Send it to us so we can adapt it for product.


saphlua

First thought:

"It is a source of dinosaurs."


J00780

How would you say 'you are a source/fountain' of money.


tanataviele

it would be 'eres una fuente de dinero'


RockinAbs

Why is "it is a source for money" wrong?


SarahMoren

In English, we use "of" instead of "for"--a source of money.


johncaveishere

Where can I get a fountain of money? :D


jfhagelthorn

Why foesnt it take " its a source of dollars"


vicki.kura

dinero vs dolares Also, I haven't heard the word dollars used this way.


PietRuyssinck

what about money well ?


SelvaPoder

Why didn't duolingo accept, 'it is a geyser of skrilla'? Anyone else have this problem?


PierreLamb2

Why not "it is a source of revenue"?


MichelleJe723434

Why not source of income


Grokford

So it's more like the word font than fountain. That's good to know


patpileggi

The anternate word was dish. Hiw would that be used?


OshaaSerenity

I put "it is a source of currency" and got it wrong, why?


Sweatersss

If only, if only!


TheArgo2

so sweaterass,you like Leo Valdez! have you read the heroes of olympus series?


walkmerr

And why is cash not accepted?


AidaBrown

Guys To be honest, Who ever made this app,knows to much.Like,Its okay! But it has its moments.One time I was on a missing word one and it was "Im am better than you" and amother one was " She is worse" and stuff. Im getting worried...


DaveKornder

Remove this sentence if there are so many mistranslations!


Extravaganzaaaa

"It is a fountain of money."

I wish...


helendonaghy1

source , fountain and dish , totally different can you explain


Rhonda760073

I said it is a money source. Why is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    I'd like to understand why "It is a money source" wouldn't be an acceptable answer. Is there something I am missunderstanding?


NataniaBanana

    I wrote "money source" instead of "a source of money" HOW IS THAT WRONG?!?!?!?


Katie836576

    Why would "it is a money well" not work, it is common to call fountains you throw coins in wishing wells, I know the two words are diffent, im just curious is it just not a common name for them or gramatical correctness?


David215590

    Pokemon es una fuente de dinero para Nintendo.


Ikaelamay

    It was so hard not to put, "It's a fountain of money!!!!"


AdamKrause2

    I called it a money fountain too. I never heard "fuente" for source, so i thought they meant maybe a fountain where yoj throw in coins to make a wish.


xgunner123x

    Aww :( tried it is a source of cash


xgunner123x

    Oh well...maybe there is another word for cash...who knows?


marquezy

    I think cash = efectivo


TheArgo2

    cash might be the money in the bank,not the one in your wallet. different words,different meaning. I'm just guessing,so don't take it so seriously


lizamou

    "It is a source of cash" should be accepted.


xmartico

    it's a source of dollars


liamhammond2

    what is this source of money????


BootrickOxmoor

    I was disappointed that money worked this time but not for "¿quantos dineros?"


23Audrey23

    Source of income - not accepted. Though,isnt that the real meaning of the sentence?


clairella11

    "It is a fountain of money" wow haha


jaimeespitia

    Error code:847462849


amalianuni

    I hope I get a couple too.


Sue608011

    Unfortunately they won't accept "It is a fountain of money" which I know is a possible translation. I repeatedly reported this mistake, but to no avail. It will not let me continue. I guess I'll just quit. I do want to refresh my Spanish, but their lack of sound translation principles drives me crazy, and this is the final straw.


CFCHAZARD10

    why doesn't it accept cash


TuckerN333

    it told me to write cash!!!


    [deactivated user]

      It is a source of cash is wrong?


Tyler81403

      Um, i put in cash instead of money? aren't they the same thing. In the drop down they had money/cash.....


magdalenl

      fount and source are the same in English


YouFoolishMortal

      Next; "I'm Swimming in a fountain of Money!" YES!


dizzyizzy919

      "It's a fountain of money" is accepted lol. A sentence I hope to use one day.


EmojieQueen

      Dahila, WHERE IS THE MONEY TREE?!


ladnil

      Duolingo lists "cash" as a meaning for dinero, yet marked "source of cash" wrong. Confused!


Josh.dl

      Why not "it's a source of income??"


T_Late

      "It is a fount of money" marked wrong Aug 7, 2017. Yet "fount" can be used synonymously with "source" (typically when it is a source of a desirable commodity)


IvarW

      Tell me more about this source of money DuoLingo :)


Noihz

      Source of income is not accepted


auntieanni

      can it mean he or she is a source of money ? you know like saying someone is a money bags !


tahsintariq

      What is??? Tell me please!!!!


jamesemccann

      Daddy Yankee Warbucks


Charlie207539

      Gets a money fountain =-O :-D :-)) :-)) (fantasy)


Nunie19

      My answer came back as I have my springs to the translation for:- tengo mis fuentes? Does fuente mean Spring, Fountain and Source?


HelloImHunter12

      And I thought i liked Tengo mis fuentes


Jocelyn478694

      (Comebacks) (Conversation):(Daughter):Hey Mom can I borrow like ten dollars? (Mom):What?! No. You think money grows on trees?.(Daughter):What is money made of? (Mom):Paper. (Daughter):What is paper made of?(Mom)..... #Pintrest


JocelynLec4

      I wrote It is a source of cash, which is perfect.


Nicole867302

      I'm upset that it didn't accept "money source"


emilybronte13

      Does anyone know if saying 'It is a font of money' is actually incorrect, or if DL just hasn't accepted it yet?


david440502

      My correct answer was rejected


CeeCeeSong

      I put it is a fount of money, and they marked it wrong and said the correct answer was "it is a fountain of money." It should be fount, not fountain, but using source, above, is best of all. However, that was not one of the things on the drop-down when I had first looked at it, it said only fountain/fount/font.


Mara186484

      Frente also means source according to DL. Why was I marked wrong for using it correctly?


PierFrance262780

      Tengo mis fuentes


KelechiOta

      Why is it 'una fuente' and not 'un fuente'? I thought only nouns ending in 'a' use 'una'.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.