Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una fuente de dinero."

Translation:It is a source of money.

1
5 years ago

151 Comments


TheGandalf
TheGandalf

I love how they accept "It is a money fountain".

501
Reply114 years ago

itsmesd

I want some of those in my garden.

273
Reply4 years ago

Saballama

Or maybe a money tree... It does grow on trees! gasp

100
Reply14 years ago

Jimijimmy

Only if you water the money tree with water from a money fountain.

174
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, no wonder. I was using the Wishing Well.

81
Reply3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Duolingo trees :D

16
Reply3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Most money these days is electronic so doesn't grow on trees so much anymore ;)

13
Reply3 years ago

razzdango
razzdango

So just on binary trees now.

65
Reply32 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Best comment in this chain ^,~

9
1 year ago

Merrowmic
Merrowmic

How about a tree that produces money-fountain fruit?

12
Reply12 years ago

ScratchSlash

You don't see them often because you have to prune them with taxes

4
Reply6 months ago

aprit
aprit

It sure would look pretty. :)

19
Reply4 years ago

Isaiah_Ramirez

lol

3
Reply2 years ago

kcsmith4

OOOOOOOOH!! I want a money fountain. Or maybe even better.........a money tree!

3
Reply1 year ago

elroccito

That would be because a "money fountain" is a noun. Havent you seen them? People (usually tourists) often discard small change into them. Its supposed to bring good luck!

27
Reply4 years ago

Nyankittie

Awwww...but...but a fountain spouting money! I'd rather have that than a fountain full of 1-cent coins.

28
Reply13 years ago

gjonmayerh

Yes monedos

0
Reply2 months ago

sebastianfi

It pours down over my furs

6
Reply3 years ago

Danielle2397

Yes, I thought it was weird that fuente means a fountain or a source. I'm not sure if my Spanish teacher and books are wrong, or if Duolingo has some ambiguities with certain words.

3
Reply3 years ago

kcngo

I find it helpful to think of fuente as both a fountain of water and as a font of knowledge. Fuente, font, and fountain all come from the same Latin word.

22
Reply13 years ago

RylanUrban

but not "its a money fountain"

1
Reply6 months ago

AlienToria

This is the best chain ive seen and well ive seen some crap

1
Reply3 months ago

quadrlingu

Lol

0
Reply1 year ago

Devlin599735
Devlin599735

Not for me it didnt

0
Reply6 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Cocain?

0
Reply4 months ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

I foolishly entered "It is a wishing well" :D

0
Reply4 months ago

Bill-Roca

why is "he is a source of money" wrong?

33
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

The below seem like inadequate explanations for why. Perhaps it is b/c "He is a source of money" would be an uncommon meaning for the sentence, compared to "It is..." However, in the right context, it seems that it could well mean this, based upon what we have learned, and my understanding of the implied subject in Spanish.

21
Reply14 years ago

katy.odell

Exactly my question! Considering all the bizarre and unlikely sentences we've had, "He's a fountain of money" seems perfectly reasonable. I am infinitely more likely to describe a man as a fountain of money than I am to say that a penguin drinks water.

18
Reply2 years ago

IzzyDaHatenian

Es does not mean he él does

5
Reply3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Es means "(he/she/it) is". Without the subject, "es" can apply to all three cases.

9
Reply2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

With no context, "es" with a zero subject generally means "it is". Unless you do have a context, you shouldn't assume he or she.

11
Reply2 years ago

jkjacobt4

Because it is not talking about a guy.

1
Reply4 years ago

Toria54

How do you know it is not HE?

5
Reply3 years ago

jakkafang

Because the source is not a person.... it's a thing.....

1
Reply2 years ago

lunarefiore

Yeah, it's called an ATM.

30
Reply13 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In Spanish, cajero automático, or just cajero, with/in a context. :)

3
Reply2 years ago

quadrlingu

You got that right

1
Reply1 year ago

JoelDantas2

Why is "it is a source of income" wrong? It makes more sense than the literal one

21
Reply4 years ago

Deen14

Same applies to me....I believe it should accept income in place of money as well

2
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

I think "income" is ingresos.

0
Reply6 months ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

If ever there was a sentence I hope I can use one day, this is it.

15
Reply4 years ago

noderoom

kinda seems like "Source of income" would be much more common to say in English.

14
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Spanish for that: Fuente de ingresos.

4
Reply2 years ago

Joejos

Why isn't source of income accepted?

9
Reply3 years ago

GuilhermeZen
GuilhermeZen

I have no idea... they also do not accept "it is a source of revenue"

2
Reply3 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

'fountain' was also a suggestion for a translation of 'fuente'. In this context, obviously, it makes less sense. But is 'la fuente' a common term for fountain? Is there another word as well?

5
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

"He is a fountain of money" is a legitimate thing to say in English, if you're trying to say that he is extremely generous or superb at doing things that make a lot of money for himself and others.

On Spanishdict.com, "fuente" is the first definition for the submitted word "fountain".

4
Reply4 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

A couple of English idioms that probably would not be accepted as correct:

"It is a cash cow." (Used about a business.)

And with respect to "He is ..." if the context were, for example, young ladies discussing an older gentlemen:

"He's a sugar daddy."

5
Reply2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Apparently it's NOT a wishing well. I thought a "fuente de dinero" would be where you throw coins and make a wish...

4
Reply2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Una fuente de los deseos is how that's called.

5
Reply2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Neat, thank you.

2
Reply2 years ago

Arhielanto

"It is a source of income" is not correct. Too liberal a translation?

3
Reply4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

I thought that would of been ok. I didn't try it though.

1
Reply4 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

Donde? :)

3
Reply3 years ago

ScotsWasHere

I put "cash" instead of "money". Same thing, right?

3
Reply3 years ago

ALeoCorazon

Cash is just a physical form of money. Maybe all your money is tied up in stocks, bonds, and mutual funds. You have a lot of money but no cash.

4
Reply1 year ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Who wants to toss a Lingot into my money fountain and make a wish?

...Nobody? ...Oh, OK... ;-;

3
Reply12 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Man, I was so pathetic 4 months ago.

3
Reply1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Oh look, it worked! ;)

2
Reply1 year ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

The irony is potent in this thread.

2
Reply1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

I wish... you will come here four months after posting and say how pathetic you were.

3
Reply1 year ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

OH! It works! :D

1
Reply1 year ago

jfhagelthorn

Why foesnt it take " its a source of dollars"

2
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

dinero vs dolares Also, I haven't heard the word dollars used this way.

7
Reply3 years ago

PietRuyssinck

what about money well ?

2
Reply3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

I want it

2
Reply3 years ago

CharissaBlack

They didn't accept fount.

2
Reply3 years ago

evanbhenry
evanbhenry

Agreed. Both "fount" and "fountain" are cognate with "fuente," even if "fount" is a tad archaic. Both should be acceptable.

6
Reply2 years ago

bad_yogi

¿pero donde?

2
Reply3 years ago

EphRitter

Woah. Do they sell these in skymall? Insert money, amaze your friends with instant cash!!!1!

*Money not included. Send it to us so we can adapt it for product.

2
Reply1 year ago