1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una fuente de dinero."

"Es una fuente de dinero."

Translation:It is a source of money.

April 7, 2013

156 Comments


TheGandalf

I love how they accept "It is a money fountain".

February 3, 2014

itsmesd

I want some of those in my garden.

March 27, 2014

Saballama

Or maybe a money tree... It does grow on trees! gasp

May 8, 2014

Jimijimmy

Only if you water the money tree with water from a money fountain.

August 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Well, no wonder. I was using the Wishing Well.

May 15, 2015

GabrielDayot

Duolingo trees :D

July 23, 2015

Melarish

Most money these days is electronic so doesn't grow on trees so much anymore ;)

August 13, 2015

razzdango

So just on binary trees now.

December 7, 2015

OreoMcsnuffles

Best comment in this chain ^,~

January 4, 2017

Devinin

It never grew on trees in the first place, it's not even real paper. It's made out of animal hides and other, man-made stuff.

December 8, 2015

CuteCalicoCats

It was a joke!!!!!

August 24, 2017

susannafulcher

it's made out of some kind of fabric

December 11, 2018

Merrowmic

How about a tree that produces money-fountain fruit?

July 11, 2016

ScratchSlash

You don't see them often because you have to prune them with taxes

February 12, 2018

Isaiah_Ramirez

:}

January 14, 2016

Dot844345

I don't think I've seen this smiley before. What does it mean?

January 3, 2018

elroccito

That would be because a "money fountain" is a noun. Havent you seen them? People (usually tourists) often discard small change into them. Its supposed to bring good luck!

April 17, 2014

Nyankittie

Awwww...but...but a fountain spouting money! I'd rather have that than a fountain full of 1-cent coins.

March 3, 2015

gjonmayerh

Yes monedos

June 6, 2018

sebastianfi

It pours down over my furs

November 12, 2014

Danielle2397

Yes, I thought it was weird that fuente means a fountain or a source. I'm not sure if my Spanish teacher and books are wrong, or if Duolingo has some ambiguities with certain words.

January 19, 2015

kcngo

I find it helpful to think of fuente as both a fountain of water and as a font of knowledge. Fuente, font, and fountain all come from the same Latin word.

August 9, 2015

Aelise_627

It seems that fuente has a lot of meanings. I thought it was strange that fuente could mean "source" until I thought about how a spring is kind of a source of water.

March 2, 2019

RylanUrban

but not "its a money fountain"

January 17, 2018

el-montunero

I foolishly entered "It is a wishing well" :D

April 2, 2018

DabOnMyDudes

This is the best chain ive seen and well ive seen some crap

April 18, 2018

quadrlingu

Lol

May 13, 2017

Devlin599735

Not for me it didnt

February 6, 2018

Bill-Roca

why is "he is a source of money" wrong?

April 7, 2013

swingophelia

The below seem like inadequate explanations for why. Perhaps it is b/c "He is a source of money" would be an uncommon meaning for the sentence, compared to "It is..." However, in the right context, it seems that it could well mean this, based upon what we have learned, and my understanding of the implied subject in Spanish.

November 14, 2013

katy.odell

Exactly my question! Considering all the bizarre and unlikely sentences we've had, "He's a fountain of money" seems perfectly reasonable. I am infinitely more likely to describe a man as a fountain of money than I am to say that a penguin drinks water.

January 17, 2016

IzzyDaHatenian

Es does not mean he él does

July 14, 2015

s-partridge

Es means "(he/she/it) is". Without the subject, "es" can apply to all three cases.

January 26, 2016

elissaf1

With no context, "es" with a zero subject generally means "it is". Unless you do have a context, you shouldn't assume he or she.

March 20, 2016

jakkafang

Because the source is not a person.... it's a thing.....

February 26, 2016

jkjacobt4

Because it is not talking about a guy.

April 5, 2014

Toria54

How do you know it is not HE?

May 8, 2015

piamgo

“es“ = he, she, it is. “és“ = he.

December 13, 2015

aprit

Hola Bill-Roca, because you don't have the El (con acento sobre el E). You have Es which means it is. Hopefully that helps.

March 17, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

because there is no he in the original Spanish sentence. There is no person.

April 8, 2013

Bill-Roca

Sorry, I still don't understand (not very good with Spanish) ... with 'es' it could be either él or ella or Usted implied, right? Any one of those could fit in the context of the sentence, depending on who is handing out the money/allowance/payments etc. So basically I guess I'm asking why is there no person implied.

April 9, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

No worries, this is probably a slightly tricky one.

Unfortunately I cannot provide resources in English because I haven't came across any good ones, but I am sure that there must be some proper grammar for English speakers out there.

In Spanish there are two types of sentences without a present subject. In ones the subject is implied and the others it's just not there. I will leave you some links so you can have a look. They are in Spanish, but I believe you may get your way around with some translation :

Hopefully this will hint you in the right direction

May 5, 2013

Barnsy

es in Spanish can mean " it is " with no mention of a person in the sentence it is obvious es means " it is"

May 4, 2013

vicki.kura

I agree with barnsy. In all of duolingo's sentences, when they use "es" they use "it is". If they want "he/she" they use "el/ella".

November 8, 2014

lunarefiore

Yeah, it's called an ATM.

September 12, 2014

Duomail

In Spanish, cajero automático, or just cajero, with/in a context. :)

August 13, 2016

quadrlingu

You got that right

May 13, 2017

JoelDantas2

Why is "it is a source of income" wrong? It makes more sense than the literal one

August 3, 2014

Deen14

Same applies to me....I believe it should accept income in place of money as well

September 27, 2015

skepticalways

I think "income" is ingresos.

February 11, 2018

yimantuwingyai

If ever there was a sentence I hope I can use one day, this is it.

June 4, 2014

noderoom

kinda seems like "Source of income" would be much more common to say in English.

March 23, 2014

Duomail

Spanish for that: Fuente de ingresos.

August 13, 2016

Joejos

Why isn't source of income accepted?

September 27, 2014

GuilhermeZen

I have no idea... they also do not accept "it is a source of revenue"

November 11, 2014

shraeye

'fountain' was also a suggestion for a translation of 'fuente'. In this context, obviously, it makes less sense. But is 'la fuente' a common term for fountain? Is there another word as well?

June 4, 2013

swingophelia

"He is a fountain of money" is a legitimate thing to say in English, if you're trying to say that he is extremely generous or superb at doing things that make a lot of money for himself and others.

On Spanishdict.com, "fuente" is the first definition for the submitted word "fountain".

November 14, 2013

BillEverett

A couple of English idioms that probably would not be accepted as correct:

"It is a cash cow." (Used about a business.)

And with respect to "He is ..." if the context were, for example, young ladies discussing an older gentlemen:

"He's a sugar daddy."

March 15, 2016

Zyriel

Apparently it's NOT a wishing well. I thought a "fuente de dinero" would be where you throw coins and make a wish...

November 16, 2015

Duomail

Una fuente de los deseos is how that's called.

August 13, 2016

Zyriel

Neat, thank you.

August 13, 2016

Arhielanto

"It is a source of income" is not correct. Too liberal a translation?

January 24, 2014

Broncos27

I thought that would of been ok. I didn't try it though.

June 17, 2014

americanu197

Donde? :)

January 14, 2015

CharissaBlack

They didn't accept fount.

April 3, 2015

evanbhenry

Agreed. Both "fount" and "fountain" are cognate with "fuente," even if "fount" is a tad archaic. Both should be acceptable.

September 26, 2015

ScotsWasHere

I put "cash" instead of "money". Same thing, right?

May 11, 2015

ALeoCorazon

Cash is just a physical form of money. Maybe all your money is tied up in stocks, bonds, and mutual funds. You have a lot of money but no cash.

March 24, 2017

EpicNougat

Who wants to toss a Lingot into my money fountain and make a wish?

...Nobody? ...Oh, OK... ;-;

March 30, 2016

EpicNougat

Man, I was so pathetic 4 months ago.

August 24, 2016

SilverCharacter

Oh look, it worked! ;)

August 24, 2016

EpicNougat

The irony is potent in this thread.

August 24, 2016

SilverCharacter

I wish... you will come here four months after posting and say how pathetic you were.

August 24, 2016

EpicNougat

OH! It works! :D

August 24, 2016

EphRitter

Woah. Do they sell these in skymall? Insert money, amaze your friends with instant cash!!!1!

*Money not included. Send it to us so we can adapt it for product.

October 1, 2016

saphlua

First thought:

"It is a source of dinosaurs."

February 6, 2017

J00780

How would you say 'you are a source/fountain' of money.

January 2, 2014

tanataviele

it would be 'eres una fuente de dinero'

January 9, 2014

J00780

Gracias

January 11, 2014

RockinAbs

Why is "it is a source for money" wrong?

January 15, 2014

SarahMoren

In English, we use "of" instead of "for"--a source of money.

February 1, 2014

johncaveishere

Where can I get a fountain of money? :D

August 29, 2014

TheArgo2

from elsa

December 30, 2017

jfhagelthorn

Why foesnt it take " its a source of dollars"

September 17, 2014

vicki.kura

dinero vs dolares Also, I haven't heard the word dollars used this way.

November 8, 2014

PietRuyssinck

what about money well ?

October 2, 2014

AniruddhaR5

I want it

March 2, 2015

SelvaPoder

Why didn't duolingo accept, 'it is a geyser of skrilla'? Anyone else have this problem?

June 27, 2015

Dot844345

Skrilla is originally San Francisco Bay Area slang from the 90's.(yeah, I looked it up-go ahead and laugh;-)

According to stackexchange, the etymology was originally having something to do with record-keeping Financial Scrolls, which eventually became skrills, although person explaining it couldn't figure out when Skrill became scrilla. (They likened it to possibly being similar to Snoop Dogg's California slang ending everything with 'izzle'

January 3, 2018

PierreLamb2

Why not "it is a source of revenue"?

July 27, 2015

bad_yogi

¿pero donde?

August 7, 2015

MichelleJe723434

Why not source of income

August 22, 2015

Grokford

So it's more like the word font than fountain. That's good to know

August 24, 2015

patpileggi

The anternate word was dish. Hiw would that be used?

September 27, 2015

OshaaSerenity

I put "it is a source of currency" and got it wrong, why?

October 11, 2015

Sweatersss

If only, if only!

March 22, 2016

TheArgo2

so sweaterass,you like Leo Valdez! have you read the heroes of olympus series?

December 30, 2017

walkmerr

And why is cash not accepted?

May 16, 2016

AidaBrown

Guys To be honest, Who ever made this app,knows to much.Like,Its okay! But it has its moments.One time I was on a missing word one and it was "Im am better than you" and amother one was " She is worse" and stuff. Im getting worried...

September 2, 2016

DaveKornder

Remove this sentence if there are so many mistranslations!

November 29, 2016

Extravaganzaaaa

"It is a fountain of money."

I wish...

December 13, 2016

helendonaghy1

source , fountain and dish , totally different can you explain

May 7, 2017

Rhonda760073

I said it is a money source. Why is this wrong?

October 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'd like to understand why "It is a money source" wouldn't be an acceptable answer. Is there something I am missunderstanding?

    January 10, 2018

NataniaBanana

    I wrote "money source" instead of "a source of money" HOW IS THAT WRONG?!?!?!?

    January 28, 2018

Katie836576

    Why would "it is a money well" not work, it is common to call fountains you throw coins in wishing wells, I know the two words are diffent, im just curious is it just not a common name for them or gramatical correctness?

    March 3, 2018

Ikaelamay

    It was so hard not to put, "It's a fountain of money!!!!"

    June 6, 2014

fiendfiend

    ¿Donde?

    July 6, 2014

AdamKrause2

    I called it a money fountain too. I never heard "fuente" for source, so i thought they meant maybe a fountain where yoj throw in coins to make a wish.

    April 5, 2015

xgunner123x

    Aww :( tried it is a source of cash

    August 2, 2015

xgunner123x

    Oh well...maybe there is another word for cash...who knows?

    August 2, 2015

marquezy

    I think cash = efectivo

    June 24, 2017

TheArgo2

    cash might be the money in the bank,not the one in your wallet. different words,different meaning. I'm just guessing,so don't take it so seriously

    December 30, 2017

lizamou

    "It is a source of cash" should be accepted.

    October 8, 2015

xmartico

    it's a source of dollars

    October 31, 2015

liamhammond2

    what is this source of money????

    November 20, 2015

BootrickOxmoor

    I was disappointed that money worked this time but not for "¿quantos dineros?"

    December 23, 2015

23Audrey23

    Source of income - not accepted. Though,isnt that the real meaning of the sentence?

    February 1, 2016

ellaabrera11

    "It is a fountain of money" wow haha

    February 9, 2016

jaimeespitia

    Error code:847462849

    March 15, 2016

Noah588228

    o money

    May 10, 2016

amalianuni

    I hope I get a couple too.

    June 6, 2016

Sue608011

    Unfortunately they won't accept "It is a fountain of money" which I know is a possible translation. I repeatedly reported this mistake, but to no avail. It will not let me continue. I guess I'll just quit. I do want to refresh my Spanish, but their lack of sound translation principles drives me crazy, and this is the final straw.

    August 15, 2016

CFCHAZARD10

    why doesn't it accept cash

    August 17, 2016

MarkEvans184911

    Source of cashh

    September 18, 2016

TuckerN333

    it told me to write cash!!!

    November 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It is a source of cash is wrong?

      January 4, 2017

Tyler81403

      Um, i put in cash instead of money? aren't they the same thing. In the drop down they had money/cash.....

      February 8, 2017

magdalenl

      fount and source are the same in English

      March 7, 2017

YouFoolishMortal

      Next; "I'm Swimming in a fountain of Money!" YES!

      April 19, 2017

DavidLBump

      SCAM ALERT!

      May 13, 2017

dizzyizzy919

      "It's a fountain of money" is accepted lol. A sentence I hope to use one day.

      May 19, 2017

EmojieQueen

      Dahila, WHERE IS THE MONEY TREE?!

      May 20, 2017

ladnil

      Duolingo lists "cash" as a meaning for dinero, yet marked "source of cash" wrong. Confused!

      June 24, 2017

Josh.dl

      Why not "it's a source of income??"

      July 20, 2017

T_Late

      "It is a fount of money" marked wrong Aug 7, 2017. Yet "fount" can be used synonymously with "source" (typically when it is a source of a desirable commodity)

      August 7, 2017

IvarW

      Tell me more about this source of money DuoLingo :)

      August 14, 2017

Noihz

      Source of income is not accepted

      August 27, 2017

auntieanni

      can it mean he or she is a source of money ? you know like saying someone is a money bags !

      September 10, 2017

tahsintariq

      What is??? Tell me please!!!!

      December 9, 2017

jamesemccann

      Daddy Yankee Warbucks

      December 31, 2017

Charlie207539

      Gets a money fountain =-O :-D :-)) :-)) (fantasy)

      January 3, 2018

Nunie19

      My answer came back as I have my springs to the translation for:- tengo mis fuentes? Does fuente mean Spring, Fountain and Source?

      January 4, 2018

HelloImHunter12

      And I thought i liked Tengo mis fuentes

      January 16, 2018

Jocelyn478694

      (Comebacks) (Conversation):(Daughter):Hey Mom can I borrow like ten dollars? (Mom):What?! No. You think money grows on trees?.(Daughter):What is money made of? (Mom):Paper. (Daughter):What is paper made of?(Mom)..... #Pintrest

      January 16, 2018

JocelynLec4

      I wrote It is a source of cash, which is perfect.

      January 28, 2018

Nicole867302

      I'm upset that it didn't accept "money source"

      February 13, 2018

emilybronte13

      Does anyone know if saying 'It is a font of money' is actually incorrect, or if DL just hasn't accepted it yet?

      February 15, 2018

Jane995471

      Donde esta?

      February 16, 2018

david440502

      My correct answer was rejected

      April 5, 2018

Abdel476591

      my father

      April 11, 2018

CeeCeeSong

      I put it is a fount of money, and they marked it wrong and said the correct answer was "it is a fountain of money." It should be fount, not fountain, but using source, above, is best of all. However, that was not one of the things on the drop-down when I had first looked at it, it said only fountain/fount/font.

      June 1, 2018

Mara186484

      Frente also means source according to DL. Why was I marked wrong for using it correctly?

      December 1, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.