"Esunafuentededinero."

Translation:It is a source of money.

5 years ago

145 Comments


TheGandalf
TheGandalf

I love how they accept "It is a money fountain".

4 years ago

itsmesd

I want some of those in my garden.

4 years ago

Saballama

Or maybe a money tree... It does grow on trees! gasp

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Only if you water the money tree with water from a money fountain.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, no wonder. I was using the Wishing Well.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Duolingo trees :D

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Most money these days is electronic so doesn't grow on trees so much anymore ;)

3 years ago

razzdango
razzdango

So just on binary trees now.

3 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Best comment in this chain ^,~

1 year ago

Merrowmic
Merrowmic

How about a tree that produces money-fountain fruit?

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

You don't see them often because you have to prune them with taxes

9 months ago

aprit
aprit

It sure would look pretty. :)

4 years ago

Isaiah_Ramirez

lol

2 years ago

kcsmith4

OOOOOOOOH!! I want a money fountain. Or maybe even better.........a money tree!

1 year ago

elroccito

That would be because a "money fountain" is a noun. Havent you seen them? People (usually tourists) often discard small change into them. Its supposed to bring good luck!

4 years ago

Nyankittie

Awwww...but...but a fountain spouting money! I'd rather have that than a fountain full of 1-cent coins.

3 years ago

gjonmayerh

Yes monedos

6 months ago

sebastianfi

It pours down over my furs

4 years ago

Danielle2397

Yes, I thought it was weird that fuente means a fountain or a source. I'm not sure if my Spanish teacher and books are wrong, or if Duolingo has some ambiguities with certain words.

3 years ago

kcngo

I find it helpful to think of fuente as both a fountain of water and as a font of knowledge. Fuente, font, and fountain all come from the same Latin word.

3 years ago

RylanUrban

but not "its a money fountain"

10 months ago

AlienToria

This is the best chain ive seen and well ive seen some crap

7 months ago

quadrlingu

Lol

1 year ago

Devlin599735

Not for me it didnt

9 months ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

I foolishly entered "It is a wishing well" :D

8 months ago

Bill-Roca

why is "he is a source of money" wrong?

5 years ago

swingophelia

The below seem like inadequate explanations for why. Perhaps it is b/c "He is a source of money" would be an uncommon meaning for the sentence, compared to "It is..." However, in the right context, it seems that it could well mean this, based upon what we have learned, and my understanding of the implied subject in Spanish.

5 years ago

katy.odell

Exactly my question! Considering all the bizarre and unlikely sentences we've had, "He's a fountain of money" seems perfectly reasonable. I am infinitely more likely to describe a man as a fountain of money than I am to say that a penguin drinks water.

2 years ago

IzzyDaHatenian

Es does not mean he él does

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Es means "(he/she/it) is". Without the subject, "es" can apply to all three cases.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

With no context, "es" with a zero subject generally means "it is". Unless you do have a context, you shouldn't assume he or she.

2 years ago

jkjacobt4

Because it is not talking about a guy.

4 years ago

Toria54

How do you know it is not HE?

3 years ago

jakkafang

Because the source is not a person.... it's a thing.....

2 years ago

lunarefiore

Yeah, it's called an ATM.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In Spanish, cajero automático, or just cajero, with/in a context. :)

2 years ago

quadrlingu

You got that right

1 year ago

JoelDantas2

Why is "it is a source of income" wrong? It makes more sense than the literal one

4 years ago

Deen14

Same applies to me....I believe it should accept income in place of money as well

3 years ago

skepticalways

I think "income" is ingresos.

9 months ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

If ever there was a sentence I hope I can use one day, this is it.

4 years ago

noderoom

kinda seems like "Source of income" would be much more common to say in English.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Spanish for that: Fuente de ingresos.

2 years ago

Joejos

Why isn't source of income accepted?

4 years ago

GuilhermeZen

I have no idea... they also do not accept "it is a source of revenue"

4 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

'fountain' was also a suggestion for a translation of 'fuente'. In this context, obviously, it makes less sense. But is 'la fuente' a common term for fountain? Is there another word as well?

5 years ago

swingophelia

"He is a fountain of money" is a legitimate thing to say in English, if you're trying to say that he is extremely generous or superb at doing things that make a lot of money for himself and others.

On Spanishdict.com, "fuente" is the first definition for the submitted word "fountain".

5 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

A couple of English idioms that probably would not be accepted as correct:

"It is a cash cow." (Used about a business.)

And with respect to "He is ..." if the context were, for example, young ladies discussing an older gentlemen:

"He's a sugar daddy."

2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Apparently it's NOT a wishing well. I thought a "fuente de dinero" would be where you throw coins and make a wish...

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Una fuente de los deseos is how that's called.

2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Neat, thank you.

2 years ago

Arhielanto

"It is a source of income" is not correct. Too liberal a translation?

4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

I thought that would of been ok. I didn't try it though.

4 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

Donde? :)

3 years ago

ScotsWasHere

I put "cash" instead of "money". Same thing, right?

3 years ago

ALeoCorazon

Cash is just a physical form of money. Maybe all your money is tied up in stocks, bonds, and mutual funds. You have a lot of money but no cash.

1 year ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Who wants to toss a Lingot into my money fountain and make a wish?

...Nobody? ...Oh, OK... ;-;

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Man, I was so pathetic 4 months ago.

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Oh look, it worked! ;)

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

The irony is potent in this thread.

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

I wish... you will come here four months after posting and say how pathetic you were.

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

OH! It works! :D

2 years ago

jfhagelthorn

Why foesnt it take " its a source of dollars"

4 years ago

vicki.kura

dinero vs dolares Also, I haven't heard the word dollars used this way.

4 years ago

PietRuyssinck

what about money well ?

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

I want it

3 years ago

CharissaBlack

They didn't accept fount.

3 years ago

evanbhenry
evanbhenry

Agreed. Both "fount" and "fountain" are cognate with "fuente," even if "fount" is a tad archaic. Both should be acceptable.

3 years ago

bad_yogi

¿pero donde?

3 years ago

EphRitter

Woah. Do they sell these in skymall? Insert money, amaze your friends with instant cash!!!1!

*Money not included. Send it to us so we can adapt it for product.

2 years ago

saphlua

First thought:

"It is a source of dinosaurs."

1 year ago

J00780

How would you say 'you are a source/fountain' of money.

4 years ago

tanataviele

it would be 'eres una fuente de dinero'

4 years ago

J00780

Gracias

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Why is "it is a source for money" wrong?

4 years ago

SarahMoren

In English, we use "of" instead of "for"--a source of money.

4 years ago

johncaveishere

Where can I get a fountain of money? :D

4 years ago

TheArgo2

from elsa

11 months ago

AdamKrause2

I called it a money fountain too. I never heard "fuente" for source, so i thought they meant maybe a fountain where yoj throw in coins to make a wish.

3 years ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Why didn't duolingo accept, 'it is a geyser of skrilla'? Anyone else have this problem?

3 years ago

PierreLamb2

Why not "it is a source of revenue"?

3 years ago

xgunner123x

Aww :( tried it is a source of cash

3 years ago

xgunner123x

Oh well...maybe there is another word for cash...who knows?

3 years ago

marquezy

I think cash = efectivo

1 year ago

TheArgo2

cash might be the money in the bank,not the one in your wallet. different words,different meaning. I'm just guessing,so don't take it so seriously

11 months ago

MichelleJe723434

Why not source of income

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

So it's more like the word font than fountain. That's good to know

3 years ago

patpileggi

The anternate word was dish. Hiw would that be used?

3 years ago

OshaaSerenity

I put "it is a source of currency" and got it wrong, why?

3 years ago

Sweatersss

If only, if only!

2 years ago

TheArgo2

so sweaterass,you like Leo Valdez! have you read the heroes of olympus series?

11 months ago

walkmerr

And why is cash not accepted?

2 years ago

AidaBrown

Guys To be honest, Who ever made this app,knows to much.Like,Its okay! But it has its moments.One time I was on a missing word one and it was "Im am better than you" and amother one was " She is worse" and stuff. Im getting worried...

2 years ago

DaveKornder

Remove this sentence if there are so many mistranslations!

2 years ago

ReallyCoolKid

"It is a fountain of money."

I wish...

1 year ago

helendonaghy1

source , fountain and dish , totally different can you explain

1 year ago

Rhonda760073

I said it is a money source. Why is this wrong?

1 year ago

leckothegecko

I'd like to understand why "It is a money source" wouldn't be an acceptable answer. Is there something I am missunderstanding?

10 months ago

NataniaBanana

I wrote "money source" instead of "a source of money" HOW IS THAT WRONG?!?!?!?

10 months ago

Katie836576

Why would "it is a money well" not work, it is common to call fountains you throw coins in wishing wells, I know the two words are diffent, im just curious is it just not a common name for them or gramatical correctness?

9 months ago

Ikaelamay

It was so hard not to put, "It's a fountain of money!!!!"

4 years ago

fiendfiend

¿Donde?

4 years ago

lizamou

"It is a source of cash" should be accepted.

3 years ago

xmartico

it's a source of dollars

3 years ago

liamhammond2

what is this source of money????

3 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

I was disappointed that money worked this time but not for "¿quantos dineros?"

2 years ago

23Audrey23
23Audrey23

Source of income - not accepted. Though,isnt that the real meaning of the sentence?

2 years ago

ellaabrera11

"It is a fountain of money" wow haha

2 years ago

jaimeespitia

Error code:847462849

2 years ago

Noah588228

o money

2 years ago

amalianuni

I hope I get a couple too.

2 years ago

Sue608011

Unfortunately they won't accept "It is a fountain of money" which I know is a possible translation. I repeatedly reported this mistake, but to no avail. It will not let me continue. I guess I'll just quit. I do want to refresh my Spanish, but their lack of sound translation principles drives me crazy, and this is the final straw.

2 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

why doesn't it accept cash

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"Source of money" is unnatural English. Correct would be either "source of funds" or "source of cash." Ask anyone who works in the business or financial fields.

2 years ago

skepticalways

DieFlabbergast, you are very diverse in your language learning; congratulations! But, in the USA, the sentence could be very common among the masses of people who are not in big-money or high-finance occupations.

Think more of average people, or a young person, looking at the benefits of a part-time job, & thinking, "It's not much, but ..." (fill in the blank here for the 'it' in context. For example,) "...watching my Aunt's kids while she shops for groceries is a source of (spending) money (for dating!). It IS a source of money, for them.

Or, one happy gambler says to a friend, "Wow! Go play that slot machine; *it is a fountain of money!" :-) That answer was one that was accepted.

Maybe if the lesson had been in the business section, they might have used fondos or efectivo to convey more precisely your financial meaning, since dinero is so commonly given for the definition of "money."

9 months ago

MarkEvans184911

Source of cashh

2 years ago

TuckerN333
TuckerN333

it told me to write cash!!!

2 years ago

TiffanyLat3

It is a source of cash is wrong?

1 year ago

Tyler81403

Um, i put in cash instead of money? aren't they the same thing. In the drop down they had money/cash.....

1 year ago

magdalenl

fount and source are the same in English

1 year ago

YouFoolishMortal

Next; "I'm Swimming in a fountain of Money!" YES!

1 year ago

DavidLBump

SCAM ALERT!

1 year ago

dizzyizzy919

"It's a fountain of money" is accepted lol. A sentence I hope to use one day.

1 year ago

EmojieQueen

Dahila, WHERE IS THE MONEY TREE?!

1 year ago

ladnil
ladnil

Duolingo lists "cash" as a meaning for dinero, yet marked "source of cash" wrong. Confused!

1 year ago

Josh.dl
Josh.dl

Why not "it's a source of income??"

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

"It is a fount of money" marked wrong Aug 7, 2017. Yet "fount" can be used synonymously with "source" (typically when it is a source of a desirable commodity)

1 year ago

IvarW
IvarW

Tell me more about this source of money DuoLingo :)

1 year ago

Noihz
Noihz

Source of income is not accepted

1 year ago

auntieanni

can it mean he or she is a source of money ? you know like saying someone is a money bags !

1 year ago

tahsintariq

What is??? Tell me please!!!!

11 months ago

jamesemccann

Daddy Yankee Warbucks

11 months ago

Charlie207539

Gets a money fountain =-O :-D :-)) :-)) (fantasy)

11 months ago

Nunie19

My answer came back as I have my springs to the translation for:- tengo mis fuentes? Does fuente mean Spring, Fountain and Source?

11 months ago

HelloImHunter12

And I thought i liked Tengo mis fuentes

10 months ago

Jocelyn478694

(Comebacks) (Conversation):(Daughter):Hey Mom can I borrow like ten dollars? (Mom):What?! No. You think money grows on trees?.(Daughter):What is money made of? (Mom):Paper. (Daughter):What is paper made of?(Mom)..... #Pintrest

10 months ago

JocelynLec4

I wrote It is a source of cash, which is perfect.

10 months ago

Nicole867302

I'm upset that it didn't accept "money source"

9 months ago

emilybronte13

Does anyone know if saying 'It is a font of money' is actually incorrect, or if DL just hasn't accepted it yet?

9 months ago

Jane995471

Donde esta?

9 months ago

david440502

My correct answer was rejected

8 months ago

Abdel476591

my father

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I put it is a fount of money, and they marked it wrong and said the correct answer was "it is a fountain of money." It should be fount, not fountain, but using source, above, is best of all. However, that was not one of the things on the drop-down when I had first looked at it, it said only fountain/fount/font.

6 months ago

maxime.emjct

lmao what

6 months ago

Mara186484

Frente also means source according to DL. Why was I marked wrong for using it correctly?

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.