1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This coffee becomes sweet wi…

"This coffee becomes sweet with the addition of sugar."

Translation:Kopi ini menjadi manis dengan tambahan gula.

February 5, 2019

2 Comments


doug438513

Kopi ini menjadi manis dengan penambahan gula. could somebody explain to me why this is wrong. I believe that Penambahan means with the addition of as opposed to tambahan which means with added ?


Anno552538

I am not sure the position of tambahan. The other sentence is using tambahan as adjective (catatan tambahan). Gula tambahan = additional sugar Tambahan gula = addition of sugar?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.