1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, brother."

"Good afternoon, brother."

Translation:habari za mchana kaka?

February 5, 2019

21 Comments


MalinMaria4

Why is there a quesstionmark on answer but not quesstion?


Shengena

i had the same problem with this sentence! It should be "How was your afternoon, brother?"


MarcusBian4

same question. no questionmark so i answered mchana mwema. then the answer says incorrect compounding the question mark.


GrzegorzW1987

I'm new to Swahili, but my first thought is that in this language asking a question is the most common and natural way to greet someone, just like in most European languages we just use variations of "good morning/afternoon/night". Some phrases should not be translated literally, but based on their function in culture. In Arabic to greet someone you would usually say "As-salamu alaykum" which literally translates to "Peace be upon you", not just "good morning". Another example: take an English phrase "you are welcome", used as a response to "thank you" - when translating into Spanish or Portuguese you wouldn't use a literall, word to word translation, but rather use "de nada", which literally means "for nothing".


TreBeatty

"Mchana" word bubble has incorrect audio. The rest don't have any at all.


Gillian446889

The translation was for "Good afternoon, brother" not "how is the afternoon, brother?". Please fix this.


tinekold

I think Mchana mwema kaka should be accepted as correct


Joy16219

Why za and not ya?


vitoreiji

In this case they are interchangeable. Za is for plural and ya is for singular, but habari in these greetings can be either plural or singular. People use both regularly.


Catia9

I just got "...ya..." wrong.


TracyTervo

Why is Mchana mwema kaka incorrect?


MarcusBian4

the answer mistakenly and mysteriously ends with a question mark?


Keketso12

I was asked to translate "Good afternoon, brother." To swahili and I wrote "Nzuri mchana kaka" then I got it wrong the correct answer was " habari za mchana kaka?" which I thought and still think means "how is the afternoon brother?" My heart was stolen from me can someone's please kindly fix the issue for me.


AKT303

I had this issue too


ph.VGdnzP

how to read mchana???


Mustard20674

The sound clip is not correct for this


Michel921885

The Duo answer is in error...


annie590785

English sentence is NOT a question why is translation a question?


Francis795959

The right translation is "what is the news of the afternoon" ... why not stick to the way people communicate..... get used to it .... don't try to translate it to common English phrases.


RoseWambug1

Is this a question or statement


iam_ouk

The "mchana" word bubble pronunciation is incorrect in this sentence.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.