1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, brother."

"Good afternoon, brother."

Translation:habari za mchana kaka?

February 5, 2019

8 Comments


MalinMaria4

Why is there a quesstionmark on answer but not quesstion?


Shengena

i had the same problem with this sentence! It should be "How was your afternoon, brother?"


MarcusBian4

same question. no questionmark so i answered mchana mwema. then the answer says incorrect compounding the question mark.


Joy16219

Why za and not ya?


vitoreiji

In this case they are interchangeable. Za is for plural and ya is for singular, but habari in these greetings can be either plural or singular. People use both regularly.


TracyTervo

Why is Mchana mwema kaka incorrect?


MarcusBian4

the answer mistakenly and mysteriously ends with a question mark?


TreBeatty

"Mchana" word bubble has incorrect audio. The rest don't have any at all.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.